How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I understand that in request for production, and in request

Resolved Question:

I understand that in request for production, and in request for admissions, one can ask 30 questions, is that correctly understood?

How many times can you file request for productions and admissions?

How many times can you file Motion for Summary judgment?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.
Hello,

You asked:

I understand that in request for production, and in request for admissions, one can ask 30 questions, is that correctly understood?

A: There is no maximum number of items for a production request; for admissions, the number is XXXXX ORCP 45(F).

How many times can you file request for productions and admissions?

A: There is no maximum number of times that you could serve a request for production. However, the responding party can move for a protective order, on grounds that the requests are abusive. The nature of the original request requires that the responding party must update discovery whenever additional documents become available, so as a general rule, only one request for production is necessary.

How many times can you file Motion for Summary judgment?

A: Here again, there is no specific requirement. However, given that the purpose of an MSJ is to either terminate the case prior to trial, or order that the matter must be resolved by trial, it would rarely be necessary to bring more than one MSJ in a case.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful. And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Sorry I am a bit dense, I guess that comes with being a Lay person. How many times can you serve 30 requests for admissions?


 


Where can I find examples on MSJ's filed in other cases? I am in Oregon.


 


 

Expert:  socrateaser replied 8 months ago.
Sorry I am a bit dense, I guess that comes with being a Lay person. How many times can you serve 30 requests for admissions?

A: The total number of requests for admissions cannot exceed 30, regardless of how many separate requests you serve. If you need to increase the number, you would have to file a motion and show good cause as to why you need to ask additional questions.

Where can I find examples on MSJ's filed in other cases?


A: If you mean, where can you find examples, for free, I don't have any good resources. You can google "motion summary judgment oregon circuit". However, my quick look shows only one useful example (www.crag.org/documents/HRVRC-www.crag.org/documents/HRVRC-CrossMotionforSMJ.pdf.pdf).

If you really want to get it right, then the Oregon Bar has a publication: Civil Pleading and Practice, which you can either purchase or review at the county public law library. That's what every Oregon lawyer generally does, because Oregon is a small jurisdiction and there are very few legal treatises published for the jurisdiction.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 33530
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.