How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my 2013 ford fiesta in to dealer as overhead light would

Resolved Question:

I took my 2013 ford fiesta in to dealer as overhead light would not go out. Dealer checked it out and repaired vehicle, says it was door lock switch. Wants $486.00. I was not advised of cost . Dealer still has car and wont give me keys until I pay bill. Car has 45000 warrantee was 35000 or 3 yrs.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good morning. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

If there wasn't a written contract with the cost listed, things get a little trickier. Ultimately, your main recourse would be to refuse to pay and sue, keeping in mind that your damages in your lawsuit can include the cost to you for being without a car for the time you were without a car.

Chris T., JD :

The main thing you would have to prove is that their charges were above market value. To prove that, you would have to get estimates for the same repair from other mechanics.

Customer:

The service manager said he has a record that we were notified of the cost and it was written on the ticket. Can we require that the service individual take a lie detector test. My wife and I know that he is lying and only indicated the information on the ticket after my wife signed to have the car checked out.

Chris T., JD :

You may consider going ahead and get the estimates now and present them to the dealer in an attempt to get them to lower the price to avoid litigation they would likely lose.

Chris T., JD :

No, you can't force him to take a polygraph, and they are not admissible in court even if you could.

Customer:

So what I have to do is pay the $486.06 then sue?>

Chris T., JD :

If you had to sue, your wife would have to testify that there was no writing on it when she signed it, and the judge would have to decide who to believe.

Customer:

ok thanks

Chris T., JD :

You could, or you could refuse to pay and then sue, keeping in mind that you could sue for the costs to you to get transportation when you were without a vehicle.

Customer:

I need the car and using a rental would cost more then the 500 bucks waiting for court date, atty and so on.

Chris T., JD :

I understand. It isn't all that practical, but I just wanted to keep you informed of all your options.

Customer:

I think that the service tech is just trying to keep his job. He forgot to tell us that the car is out of warrantee, that there was a charge of $90 to check out the car. and that they ordered the part and it was very costly. To pay 500 bucks to fix a defective door lock is rediculous. thanks for the advise.

Chris T., JD :

Again, my suggestion would be to get other estimates and present those to the dealer in an effort to get them to come down.

Chris T., JD :

I agree with you. He could very well be doing something shady.

Customer:

Other estimates?: The overhead map light stayed on even when you shut and locks the car. The light would not go out. The ford dealer said it was a defective door lock and wasn't sure of the cost until they took it apart. How do I gert more estimates. The vehicle is repaired and sitting at the dealer and I have to pay 500 to get it.

Chris T., JD :

Go ask another mechanic what that would cost them to fix. That should give you some reasonable estimate on what it should cost, if you think you are being overcharged. If you aren't being overcharged, you would not have a good lawsuit either way.

Customer:

ok thanks.

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help. Can I do anything else for you?

Customer:

No thanks.

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3720
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.