How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my wife crashed into a van and victim has retained an attorney

Resolved Question:

my wife crashed into a van and victim has retained an attorney to present an injury claim. the aTTORNEY has requested the bodily injury limits of our insurance. Geico requires permission to do it from us. what should we do?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this incident, I do hope that your wife is okay. Has your insurance provided you with legal counsel in this matter?

Customer:

no

William B. Esq. :

Your insurance limits are not privileged, and the other side will be able to get them from you in civil discovery if they file a claim against you.

William B. Esq. :

Has a complaint been filed against your wife?

Customer:

no

William B. Esq. :

Okay, you are not required to provide this information to them at this time.

Customer:

the insurance gives a choice

William B. Esq. :

Your insurance company should be more proactive in defending this matter as they should be the ones that are offering you a defense (hiring an attorney to represent you), and indemnity (paying any judgment or settlement).

Customer:

why will their attorney seek this info?

William B. Esq. :

The attorney is probing to see how much they want to claim for fees or damages. (I am guessing - this is fairly common for litigation tactics, it is easier to get money from a carrier than from the insured (you and your wife)).

William B. Esq. :

You will want to review your insurance policy carefully and see what you are entitled to in the event of an accident, (again the "defense" and "indemnity") and ask the insurance company what they plan to provide you with in the matter. It is generally in the insurance company's best interest to be more proactive in assisting their insureds in the event of a loss.

Customer:

will it help to see the injury claim?

Customer:

to make a decision?

William B. Esq. :

I cannot review your specific documents (we are not allowed to give specific legal advice through the site - we cannot practice law in this forum), but the injury claim should be presented to your carrier, and the carrier should be able to make a decision as to whether or not it is going to honor the terms of its policy now. If it does not, you will need to know immediately so that you can take appropriate action to preserve your position, if it is going to honor its policy, they are the ones that are ultimately going to pay, and they should be providing you counsel to give you this kind of specific advice on whether it is worthwhile to disclose this information at this point.

Customer:

maybe I got junk insurance if they do not act proactively

William B. Esq. :

I would start by checking the terms of your policy. Specifically looking for the insurance company's duties and obligations in the event of a claim. If they are failing to act more proactively in defending this matter earlier on it will hurt them (they are the ones that will pay) as opposed to you. But if you are having communications problems or lack of support at this time you may want to start working with either your agent (as opposed to your current adjuster), or the adjuster's supervisor or manager, to get more definitive answers and assistance.

Customer:

thanks

Customer:

will hiring a lawyer help?

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. Please let me know if you have any further questions or concerns this evening. If you do not get more reasonable assistance from your carrier, you may want to start drafting "confirmation letters" to the insurance company for your telephone calls, and keeping as much of your communications in writing as possible. This may be necessary later.

Customer:

ok

William B. Esq. :

At this point, if you do not yet have a lawsuit against you, it may be premature to get your own attorney (I would answer differently if there was not a good chance for insurance coverage), but if you do not get insurance counsel quickly, yes, a civil litigation attorney may be a wise investment.

William B. Esq. :

If you do end up being served with a lawsuit, you will want to respond to it, even if your insurance company does not act.

William B. Esq. :

If you do decide to retain counsel, I can give you a couple of sites that will be helpful in locating a local attorney. You can find attorneys on your State Bar Association’s website: (http://www.wsba.org/resources-and-services/find-legal-help); Martindale Hubble: (http://www.martindale.com/); or, on AVVO: (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer).


 


To keep costs down, I recommend finding an attorney that is working in a small firm or as a solo practitioner. A newer attorney usually charges slightly less than a more experienced attorney, while the more experienced attorneys are usually a little more efficient. In the end, you need to find an attorney that you feel comfortable with, and it is okay to speak with more than one before retaining one.


 

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2961
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.