How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37591
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been off twice in the last two years (in the healthcare

Resolved Question:

I have been laid off twice in the last two years (in the healthcare field) and have had no insurance during that time. I have been paying cash for my medical needs since then. I take a cholesterol medication, for which my doctor has refused to renew until I made a visit. So I called for an appointment with him and was told that he no longer takes cash pay patients. I was told I would get a call from my doctor regarding this issue within 2 days, now it has been one week. So, I feel like I'm kind of screwed because I will have to find another doctor and go through all the screening to get my medications. In addition, I also take a medication for depression (for the last 20 years...never changing the dose) and I'm afraid that if it runs out, I might sink back in to a depression that will keep me from being able to function properly. Any advice?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

If I may ask, what ideally do you wish to accomplish? I am assuming that your care, while obviously extremely important to you, is not emergency based and not directly life saving on an immediate level. I ask to best to figure out doctor responsibilities and your own options. Please advise.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I just wish to renew my cholesterol medication, and possibly my depression medication in the future..and not having to find a new doctor to go through all the assessments.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Sorry, you have not responded.

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Susan,

 

Thank you for your follow-up. If you are not in an emergency situation a doctor has no legal duty to take you on as a patient or to see you. He or she only has a duty to provide care if the care is emergency based or is immediately life-threatening. Therefore you cannot directly compel your current doctor to give you the script if she no longer takes cash patients. The only suggestion here if you want to stay with this doctor is to either appeal to her and ask for an exception to her rule, or obtain some sort of insurance coverage that she is going to accept. But legally there is no court order or demand letter that you could send to her that would make or compel her to treat and see you if she no longer accepts patients for cash--and as she is not violating the law with such conditions (if she did I would tell you), your options are fairly limited.

 

I am sorry, I truly am, but I have to be honest with you. Please do not blame the messenger if the answer is not quite what you may have hoped for in this instance. Please take care.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37591
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thank you for your quick reply. I think I'm between a rock and a hard place right now. Can't sign up for Obamacare due to the website errors...will sign up when I can, but don't agree with the entire process!

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 9 months ago.

Susan,

 

You and me both--I have been trying to sign up since day 1 not because I agree with the process but because I am likewise self-insured, and it has been a nightmare. (And I wanted to learn the process a bit better in case others have questions). One suggestion I may have is to contact insurers directly and ask them for their health exchange plans--you can sign up through them if needed, and shop around that way since the current site is a terrible disaster.

 

Good luck to you!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.