How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a notorized guardianship paper keep a child from going

Resolved Question:

Can a notorized guardianship paper keep a child from going into states custody?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will assist you today.

I need a little more information to assist you properly.

Can you explain why the state would take custody.

Is the notarized document just allows a relative e.g. grandparent to care for the child, or is it a court ordered guardianship ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

My three oldest were taken into custody, due to a legal matter. I am in theprocess of getting them back. They are now staying with their grandparents. I don't want my newborn to be taken into custody, so my cousin and I were going to notorize a guardianship document.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

The document will allow them to care for the baby without her having to go to foster care.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.
If the state is in process of taking the children a guardianship document will not help. when custody is removed from the parents they no longer have the authority to put the children with a relative.

You should contact the state agency taking the children and ask to have the children placed in your custody. The state (Children's services) prefer to have relatives take the children because it saves cost and keeps the children in a familiar less threatening environment. Normally children's services will inspect your home to make sure it is satisfactory for a child, and they may do a background check. Check with the case worker assigned to the children's case.

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

They haven't said they are going to take her. I just wanted to have something set up just in case. I haven't had the baby yet and I don't know if they plan to take her or not.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

The state needs a bona fide reason to take the child they include abandonment, neglect, or dependency. If the state finds that those conditions exist then they will take the child(ren). If you are identified as the guardian or present yourself as the guardian then they can attribute part of the issues with the children to you for failing to exercise the guardianship responsibility.

 

If you are going to take the child it has to be before the State comes and investigates. In that event, you can show that in your custody the child has been properly cared for.

 

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

I have been given court orders to complete to get my oldest ones back, which I have completed all but one which I am in the process of completing. My case worker hasn't come out and said when I have the baby they are going to take her. I still have legal custody of her since she is not born and they have not stated anything about intervening to get her. I just want to make sure just to cover all bases. So can the document allow my cousin to keep her?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

You cannot establish a guardianship for an unborn child. You also cannot give up custody through the use of a notarized letter giving your cousin rights to take the child.

 

If you want your cousin as the guardian of the child You will need to hire an attorney to file a Petition for Appointment of Guardian for a Minor and Standby Guardian in probate court. The notarized document is only for short term situations to allow a babysitter to take a child for medical care etc. You are talking about giving up parental rights.

 

 

 

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

I'm not wanting to give up rights.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

There is the rub, if you don't want to give up rights ththen you cannot establish a guardianship. You can't have it both ways, in order to stop the state from taking your child you have to give up your rights to someone else to take your child.

 

 

 

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.