How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Issued a criminal citiation in arizona for dog on run. My

Resolved Question:

Issued a criminal citiation in arizona for dog on run. My 75 year old father was helping remove halloween decorations and did not double check to see if the gate latch caught. My dog heard two dogs walking by on leash by owners and ran out after them. My neighbor saw what happened. The dogs were sniffing each other and the owner started yelling and called her husband. My son came out as the dog was running after the dogs which were running toward their home. The husband met my dog with a weapon (stick of some sort and hit and kicked the dog). My son caught the dog and was holding him on the sidewalk. Words were exchanged by the husband who said my son verbally threatened his life after he also made threatening comments to him that he was going to use the weapon and to get off his property. My son was on the sidewalk in front of the home and the owner kept telling him to walk on his property. When I heard all the noise I started running toward the area and the husband was on the phone calling 911 saying that his wife and dogs were being bitten and attacked as he spoke and that he was being threatened by by son. (which was not happening as he was talking to 911 - I was there listening to his description)I asked the wife if she was OK and if she was bitten, she said no and I asked about her two dogs and she said they had bite marks. I told her if she needed to take them to the vet to send me the bill. I appologized and left. The police officer said they saw no bite marks on the dogs or owner. Do I need to get a lawyer involved? Also the dog pound came to my house when I was not there and told my mom they needed to talk to me. They never showed. I have had the dog for six years and has never accidently got out before? The dog does not have current tags. Do I need to get a lawyer involved???
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

It would be worthwhile to consult an attorney. A violation for allowing your dog to run loose can have a hefty fine and potential jail time In Arizona all dogs must be leashed and kept under control when not properly contained. Violators may receive a notice, written warning or citation, which is a class one misdemeanor with a maximum $2500 fine, 6 months in jail,or both. An attorney can work with the prosecutor to establish this was a one time incident, accidental and that a minimum fine should be imposed. It is possible the an Attorney could convince a Judge to let you off with a warning (although I suspect you will get a fine + court costs).

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).



Customer: replied 9 months ago.


Do you have any attorneys in Arizona or zip code 85340? The citiation I got says criminal not misdemeanor. You do recommend an attorney???

Expert:  Jack R. replied 9 months ago.
Criminal means a crime punishable as a felony or misdemeanor. I do recommend an attorney because of the potential for jail time, and a neighbor that could testify as a witness against you who will paint a nasty picture of what happened. It is possible that avoiding a fine could cover what the attorney cost would be. While I find that jail time is an unlikely outcome the potential is something you do not want to risk on your own. Even if you do not choose direct representation consulting with an attorney can help you prepare if you want to go it yourself.

Here is a link to an attorney directory:

http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/state/Arizona?DCMP=GOO-DIR_AttorneyStatesBMM-Arizona&HBX_PK=AZ+attorneys

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).

Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.