How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26001
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have signed a long term lease in a new development in San

Customer Question

I have signed a long term lease in a new development in San Diego, CA. When I asked about the building next door, I was told that it was a drug and alcohol treatment center. When I moved in, I was disturbed by violent screaming at night and all throughout the day. The noises were especially loud when the patients were out in the yard at "recess" during the day and fights would break out. A close friend-a prominent psychiatrist- visited and informed me that the center was NOT a drug and alcohol rehab, but was in fact a center for seriously ill mental patients. He was surprised that this was not disclosed and that the residential units were allowed by City Planning in the first place. Furthermore, I discovered there are 3 violent sex offenders in the center next door. My housemate moved out in fury. What recourse do I have for rent reduction? For non disclosure of sex offenders?
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX X'X a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Generally, the landlord would only be required to disclose any known material defects in the property you're leasing. HOWEVER, there are times that a landlord should disclose tangential issues or things that affect the property even though it is not on the poperty - - the classic example is a slaughter house in a neighborhood.
Roger : In a case like this, you certainly could claim that the facillity hinders your right to quiet enjoyment of the property, and that the landlord intentionally failed to disclose this issue, and that had you been informed of this, you would not have rented.
Roger : If you want to vacate, you're probably looking at a fight unless the landlord is willing to let yo out.
Customer:

That doesn't really answer my question. What is my recourse for rent reduction? What is the most effective methodology for a rent reduction? A collective rent reduction of the entire complex?

Roger : Basically, you'd have to sue the landlord for breach of the lease agreement, and also for breach of implied warranties of haitability and the right to quiet enjoyment of your property.
Roger : You'd have to be able to prove that the mental facility interferes with your use and enjoyment of the property and that the landlord knew or should have known that this was a condition that should have been disclosed to you before entering into the lease.
Roger : As for getting a rent reduction, you could use the threat of filing a lawsuit to cancel the lease as tool. If the landlord is facing a lawsuit and potentially losing one or more tenants, he/she would likely be ageeable to negotiating a settlement - - which could include a rent reduction agreement.
Customer:

please erase the question and answer. is that possible? I will give you a high rating

Roger : Yes, once we're done/after you've rated our conversation, I can request that the quetion be locked, which will keep it from being viewed any longer.
Customer:

Thank you roger. Im done. please lock asap!

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26001
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  hollie-cssm replied 8 months ago.
We received your customer service inquiry, however, we are unable to respond to you because we do not have your email address. Please contact customer support at XXXXXXX@XXXXXXXXXX.XXX and provide us with your email address and a link to this question page so that we can help you. (http://www.justanswer.com/law/8390l-signed-long-term-lease-new-development-san.html). Thank you, The JustAnswer Customer Support Team.
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.
Hi - the customer requested that this question be locked. I submitted a request, but it apparently hasn't posted.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.