How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36158
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i "plead" to preliminary objections?

Resolved Question:

how do i "plead" to preliminary objections?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

1. A preliminary objection is known as a "demurrer" in a minority of jurisdictions (e.g., California); a "motion to dismiss" in most (including U.S. district court). The objection is brought to determine whether or not the complaint suffers any of the defects enumerated in PA Civil Procedure Rule 1028.

2. The plaintiff can either amend and serve a new complaint, which renders the preliminary objections moot (subject to the defendant's filing another preliminary objection); the plaintiff can respond to the preliminary objections by filing "preliminary objections to the preliminary objections" (ridiculous, but that's the rule) and defend the complaint's correctness; or, the plaintiff can ignore the preliminary objections, and let the court rule based upon the complaint as it was originally pleaded.

3. The defendant's" notice to plead," requires you to respond to the defendant's objections, related to section 1028(a)(1), (5), (6), (7) or (8). You do not, and cannot respond to the objections provided for by 1028 (4), (5) or (6). You can only stand your ground or amend your pleading to correct the alleged defect, on these latter issues.

4. Generally, for subsections (1), (5), (6), (7) or (8), you can provide additional evidence to support your claims, by way of deposition, interrogatories, affidavits or testimony at the hearing. The court cannot resolve the matter without a hearing.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful. And, thanks for using!
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 36158
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The answer is kinda over my head but I am researching and trying to understand it. Can you tell me what a "NOTICE OF ORAL ARGUEMENT AND\HEARING" would be? It states, "Preliminary objections have been filed to the above matter. You are notified that oral argument will be held January 7. Brief of the moving party is due no later than ten days prior to the hear."


Is this a hearing only to clarify objections? The defendants attorney made objections due to lack of specificity, do these have to be answered now or January 7th?

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.