How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34141
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A Commercial truck dealership in Florida sold me and my son

Customer Question

A Commercial truck dealership in Florida sold me and my son two Freightliner trucks. we
we found documentation that the mileage had been rolled back 120,000 miles on each truck among other things. We are trying to find a Lawyer in Jacksonville to help before the
statue of limitations runs out in a few weeks help!!!!
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.
Hello,

The legal contributors here at justanswer.com cannot take your case. To do so would violate Florida law. The best that we can do is to explain your rights to recover your money from the lawyer who you believe may have conspired to take your money -- and to provide you with a link to a reputable lawyer referral service.

Will this be sufficient?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


yes

Expert:  socrateaser replied 10 months ago.
Great, thank you.

Florida attorneys are regulated by the Florida Bar. No attorney can take a client's money and do nothing. That is a violation of the Rules of Professional Conduct, and the attorney can be disbarred/suspended from practice.

The Florida Bar Attorney Consumer Assistance Program (ACAP) handles client complaints and can resolve some problems via mediation before a complaint is filed. To speak with an ACAP representative, call the ACAP Hotline at 1-866-352-0707.

Note: The ACAP investigator may try to minimize the issue. If you tell the investigator that the attorney did anything proactive for you, that may be enough for the investigator to decline any assistance. You must take a hardline stance that the attorney did nothing after taking your money. Also, if you mention that a statute of limitations may be pending, and the attorney's lack of diligence may cause you to lose any opportunity to recover in court, the investigator may really get interested, because that sort of legal error by a lawyer is a very big deal.

You need to, at least, get to a mediation through the bar. That way, the attorney may agree to return some of your money, voluntarily. A "bird in the hand," as the old saying goes.

If this all fails, you could sue the attorney for malpractice, but that's a much bigger deal, and you would need to hire a legal malpractice lawyer. So, it's not the first thing to consider.

Concerning finding a competent lawyer to take your case, this is a link to the only really reputable referral services in Florida. These services "vet" their lawyers and require that the lawyers follow additional rules in performing services. Otherwise, they are removed from the referral lists. Whereas other online lawyer websites don't do any investigation at all -- they let anyone advertise who is willing to pay for advertising space.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful or if I can provide further clarification or assistance.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.