How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Lucy, Esq. Your Own Question

Lucy, Esq.
Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23606
Experience:  Lawyer
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Lucy, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got served in NC by the attorneys of BB&T for a loan that

Resolved Question:

I got served in NC by the attorney's of BB&T for a loan that I defaulted on 4 years ago...I decided to go to court myself and fight this without getting an attorney since the default date on this loan has exceeded the 3 year statue of limitations. I just recently got a document from the NC Courts saying my case was selected for arbitration...and previous to that document, I received a letter from the Plaintiff "Plaintiffs First Set of Interrogatories and Request for Production of Documents." it said I must have these responses back to their office in (30) days...since this came from their attorney, am I obligated to respond back to them even before I get notice from the court that an Arbitration date has been set?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'd be happy to answer your questions today.

Yes, discovery requests must be answered within 30 days even if you haven't gotten notice of the arbitration date yet. This is because they are entitled to that information regardless of whether you go to arbitration - the same information would be used if you were going to trial or trying to negotiate a settlement.

If you have any questions or concerns about what I've written, please reply so that I may address them. It's important to me that you are 100% satisfied with the service I provide. Otherwise, please rate my service positively so that I get credit for answering your question. Thank you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok, good to know! Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX have a follow up question about this case...


My main defense in this case is that my last payment to this loan was 4yrs ago and in my research the statute of limitations in NC is 3yrs...I mentioned this to the Attorney for the Plaintiff when they contacted me about this loan and she said the Statute of Limitations had been increased to 10 years because of the Seal Law? What is that?

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I've never heard of a "Seal law," and I looked, but didn't see anything. It would help if he could tell you what statute number or case he's referring to, because it could be another word that just sounds similar to Seal.

If this were a mortgage loan, that has a ten year statute of limitations under N.C. Gen. Stat., Section 1-47. Otherwise, Section 1-52 says three years for contracts. I'm reading the current statute.

Lucy, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23606
Experience: Lawyer
Lucy, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Original Loan was a balloon retail loan taken out on 10/31/2008 and I did a Retail Loan Modification Agreement on 06/23/2009. On the Modification Agreement that I am looking at the only place I see the word SEAL in parenthesis where I signed as a borrower. The other interesting thing on the modification agreement is that on the entire document the only signature is mine...there were no witness signatures and no grantor that odd? These were the documents they presented as Exhibit A in their complaint against me.

Expert:  Lucy, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
I apologize, but because these questions are outside the scope of your original question about discovery, the terms and conditions of the site require that I ask you to open a new question for tracking purposes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.