How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88775
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HI, THIS CAN ONLY HAPPEN TO ME. I BOUGHT A CAR OFF A FRIEND

Customer Question

HI, THIS CAN ONLY HAPPEN TO ME. I BOUGHT A CAR OFF A FRIEND OF MINE FOR 500.00 HE SIGNED OFF ON THE TITLE. I DIDNT SIGN ON TO THE TITLE YET. CAR NEEDS SOME WORK BEFORE EMISSION. FRIEND OF MINE WANTS TO BUY IT OFF ME BUT ITS NOT QUITE READY YET BUT I LET THEM TEST DRIVE IT. FRIEND OF MINE GOT PULLED OVER FOR SPEEDING AND WENT TO JAIL FOR DRIVING ON SUSPENDED.CAR IMPOUNDED I CONTACTED GLENDALE POLICE AND THEY TOLD ME I COULD GET THE CAR OUT NOW IF I HAVECURRENT REGISTRATION, INSURANCE, AZ DL CURRENT TITLE. WENT 2 3RD PARTY TITLE CO. AND SHE GAVE ME A 30 DAY PERMIT, WENT TO GLENDALE POLICE AGAIN AND THEY TOLD ME SINCE i GOT 30DAY PERMIT NOW THE CAR HAS TO STAY IMPOUNDED FOR 30 DAYS. I WILL NEVER GET THE CAR OUT OF IMPOUND NOW BECAUSE AFTER THE 30 DAYS OF BEING IN IMPOUND. THE CHARGE WILL BE OVER 700 .00 2 GET IT OUT. I EXPLANED TO THE 3RD PARTY TITLE AGENCY WHAT HAD HAPPENED TO MY CAR BEING IMPOUNDED. AND THAT I NEEDED TO GET CURRENT PERMIT TO GET THE CAR OUT. I DONT KNOW WHAT ALL THE LAWS ARE BUT ONE WOULD THINK THESE PEOPLE SHOULD KNOW WHAT THE LAW IS???THEY WORK SIDE BY SIDE WITH MVD.. MY OPINION IS WHY WOULD SHE ISSUE ME A 30 DAY TITLE,WHEN KNOWING BY DOING THAT, ITS GOING TO PUT MY CAR INTO A 30 DAY HOLD ACCORDING TO HOW THE LAW READS. I DONT KNOW NOW IF I BROKE THE LAW OR DID I JUST SCREW MYSELF FOR THINKING THIS MVD TITLE AGENCY NEW WHAT THEY WERE DOING. MY QUESTION IS OF COARSE IS WHO HOLDS THESE AGENCY ACCOUNTABLE AND OR IS THERE ANYTHING I CAN DO TO RESOLVE THIS PROBLEM OR DID I JUST GET SCAMED OUT OF MY CAR. ANY HELP WOULD BE OF HELP...LOL THANK YOU FOR YOUR TIME ...JACK...in other words once your car is impounded by the police in az, it sounds like you can get it back as long as you were not the owner of the car that got busted for driving on suspended. i was not driving it and was told by glendale police i could get it out if i meet all the requirments. so i was getting everything i needed to meet the requirments with the help of the person from the 3rd party mvd.. she failed to tell me that if i do anything with a change after the impound, that makes it a 30 day suspention .to me thats like having a cop tell youthat you can drive the wrong way down a one way street...if knowbody sees you you wont get a ticket.. and its the right thing to do unless you get caught.


 

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

The problem is that the 30 day title is what is issued pending the new title being issued. Also, the AZ law on impound of vehicles this issuance of a 30 day permit does not matter because the law says that any transfer of ownership once the car has been impounded causes the 30 day hold to be invoked. So even if you obtained a regular title once the car was impounded, they would have had to hold it for 30 day because title ownership was changed after the impound occurred.

Glendale cannot release it because title was changed after it was impounded. This has nothing to do about the title company you used.


I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.