How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Sam Your Own Question

Sam
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21234
Experience:  20 years of experience practicing law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Sam is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My daughter who is 17 was part of her college newspapers story

Resolved Question:

My daughter who is 17 was part of her college newspapers story on body image. The students posed nude with their personal parts strategically covered. She signed a contract. I never saw it. I am furious with this paper and the negligence of this college. The newspaper has been already circulated and there is an online version as we speak with my daughter half nude.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.

Hello

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X look forward to discussing this and providing information in this regard.

Have you discussed this with anyone at the college? What was the result?

Have you discussed this with your daughter? What are her after thoughts?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Have you discussed this with anyone at the college? No. I sent an email to the editor asking them to contact me regarding an urgent matter.


 


 


Have you discussed this with your daughter?No she is hundred of miles away and just called me between classes to tell me what she had done.


She was thrilled. I was in shock.


 


What are her after thoughts? She will probably be very upset that I'm upset at the college for doing this.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Hello?

Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.
Hello

I suggest that you contact the Dean of Students as soon as possible and explain that your daughter is a minor and such dissemination of such photos constitutes child pornography.

I suggest that criminal charges could be filed against the college or the paper editor for allowing her to be in the story.

I further suggest that if you are so inclined you should consult with a local attorney to discuss a possible lawsuit against the college for the explortation of a minor student.

I suggest that such an attorney may consider taking the matter on a contingency basis. They would have to evaluate the extent of your "damages" which means that you would have to show that her/your reputation has been harmed by the publication.

The biggest concern I see are the criminal charges for the publication of the photos of your minor child.


I hope that this information is helpful. If you need further information, please just send me a reply asking for clarification. After that, I hope you will enter a positive rating so that I will be credited for assisting you. Thanks again for using this service. Your business is appreciated.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Wasnt the contract she signed which I never saw void since she is 17?

Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.
Hello

Absolutely. She is a minor. I suggest the college may not realize she is only 17. It will be interesting to see what the details of the contract say.

For instance "I am of at least 18 years of age" I would bet it does not say that.

And yes, her contract is not valid.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

Do you agree this was horribly irresponsible of the college newspaper? I want the digital shots destroyed. I dont have any control as to who is seeing them for photoshopping purposes or anything. My right as a parent was taken away.


 


This is tricky because my daughter is a freshman and my making a stink about this would probably embarrass her.

Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.
Hello

I fully understand your position. And I would be the same way.

You have cause to request the images be taken down from the website and the images destroyed, yes. I suggest you can certainly make that demand.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

But the printed version has already been disseminated across three huge campuses that make up a 3 college compact since they are so close to each other. All of the students on three campuses share the library and eat in each others cafeterias. Thats how interconnected they are.


 


I didnt know to start with the Dean of Students. Thank you.


 


How do you prove "damages"? The story was about body image and body health.

Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.
Hello

I understand that it has already been pubished and distributed.

You will need to be able to show that because she is minor and not able to make these decisions on her own that it would reflect poorly on her future with possible interference of a career or obtaiining a job. That it was a reckless and negligent decision on part of the Editor and the school because she is not of legal age to be posing nude.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

True...the final full body shot may have some graphics covering her privates but who knows how many men were in the studio choosing the best shots etc.


 


Well thanks for your help. Id appreciate any parting advice.

Expert:  Sam replied 8 months ago.
Hello

And it does not matter. Even if she is semi nude, unless she is clothed because she is a minor it could be considered pornography.
Sam, Attorney at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21234
Experience: 20 years of experience practicing law.
Sam and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.