How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3065
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
71563194
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I rent a commercial space in the Bronx, iam the president of

Resolved Question:

I rent a commercial space in the Bronx, iam the president of a social club, we use the space as our meeting hall / club house, this was explained to the landlord before the lease was signed. there are 2 tenants above us, they are complaining to the land lord about the noise, because on Friday and Saturday's we play music and have a good time. I mailed every tenant in the building, and told them that these are the days when we have events. My land lord never said anything about what hours we can occupy the space, and there is no mention of that in our lease. does she have grounds to terminate our lease??
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this situation. Unfortunately, the landlord is likely trying to terminate your lease in order to protect his residential tenant's "implied right of quiet enjoyment". What this means is that the landlord should not have rented the space to you in the first place as there is an inherent conflict between your clearly stated needs for use of the property (the landlord must provide you with an "appropriate use") and the residential tenants.

Customer:

ok I understand, so am I the person who is going to take a lost here , or what would be the appropriate thing to do??

William B. Esq. :

What you can do is ask the landlord for damages due to the need to relocate. (The landlord has breached the lease agreement with you and owes damages.

William B. Esq. :

The valuation of these damages would be the cost to relocate (physical relocation, any mailings etc. that must go out, (the scope is "reasonably foreseeable damages" arising from the breach).

Customer:

yes, we put over 2 thousand dollars into this place, floors , walls, rent is 1,250 a month , I paid 2 months rent, and one months security , 3,750 altogether, do you think that there is something more I can do to stay?? like a meeting with the tenants etc...

William B. Esq. :

You can also seek the difference in rent between a new location and the current location (you pay $9 currently, a reasonably comparable space is $10, you get $1 per month in damages). (I will address your specific damages below).

William B. Esq. :

You should get a pro-rated refund for the cost of improvements (the landlord owes you this money); you get any rent money back for the period you are unable to occupy the building; you should get your security deposit back in full (minus any claims for actual damages - the landlord is in a poor position here to claim minor claims).

William B. Esq. :

All matters like this should go through some form of mediation or settlement discussions (my opinion). It is possible to put in accoustic barriers (landlord's cost) to help reduce this impact on the residential tenants, there are many other options that can arise to reach a settlement, and something short of evicting a tenant with thousands of dollars in damages to the landlord seems possible.

Customer:

ok, they called me this morning, and want to meet at 1 oclock to speak, and they want to see the space, do I have to let them in to se the place ???

William B. Esq. :

They are required to give you 24 hours notice. It is your discretion as to whether or not you wish to waive the notice and allow them to see the space earlier.

Customer:

this is a very stressful situation ,because I explained all of this to them before the lease was signed, we sat and spoke, they never asked for financials or any of that, just wanted money, I was eager because there is a bar / club downstairs that stays open until 3 in the am, that makes a lot of noise, we can hear it in our space. I gave them a mission statement , and explained what we where using the space for. I just don't understand what the issue is.

William B. Esq. :

The issue is that the landlord rented the space to you when your stated use conflicted with his current residential tenant's right to quiet enjoyment. This oversight and failure to ensure a compatible use by the landlord is now causing your club money. The landlord is responsible to make it right (either by modifying the building, reaching an agreement with the residential tenants, or paying for your relocation plus other damages identified above).

Customer:

I understand. this is not a everyday thing, we are there during the week, and usually out by 10 or so, its really our hang out place , all of us work and come to watch a game, talk, and be social etc... we only play music on Friday and Saturday, and the tenants were notified of this. This is really crazy, but I appreciate the answers this has been very helpful.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome. I do hope that this matter is resolved quickly if you have any further questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

Customer:

so when I meet with them, what should I ask for , or say etc...

William B. Esq. :

I cannot give you specific legal advice through this forum, but having a good understanding as to the fact that this is the landlord's obligation and the scope of damages you could require in a civil lawsuit, if it came to that, should help you with leveraging your position in any negotiations. This really is the landlord's fault and while you may end up bargaining something away to resolve this issue, you can do so from a more knowledgeable position (requesting reduction in rent etc.)

Customer:

thanks again, I appreciate the answers.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3065
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.


also , we built a bar in the space and removed a wall , the bar is for members only, we do not sell alcohol, and the wall we removed was not a foundation wall. would that be a problem??

Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 10 months ago.
The modification of the space is subject to the terms of your lease. If you are permitted to make these non-foundational and non-load bearing modifications to the unit, the landlord is responsible to you for the prorated loss of use (cost of installation plus cost of removal) in the amount equal to the lost time on your lease.

The bar itself should not be a problem as it is irrelevant to this issue. If it is a breach of the lease (meaning you are not allowed to have it), you may receive a notice to repair or quit, which means you would have to remove the bar, but it is not grounds to terminate your lease.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3065
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions