How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. Your Own...

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94818
Experience:  7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
9200179
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dear Sir or Madam, we have a new employee with a working visa

Resolved Question:

Dear Sir or Madam,
we have a new employee with a working visa H1B starting his employment today. Our company is located in Massachusetts. Employee's family is going to have medical insurance provided with our company, his employer. The enrollment forms need his SSN. However, the new employee will receive his SSN within a month only. The insurance companies reject to put his family under the insurance plan without SSN. What kind of health insurance will this employee has until his SSN is issued?

What if he has a medical emergency?

thank you,
sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX MA
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Hello and thank you for using our service. My name isXXXXX and I am a licensed attorney and will try my best to help you. Believe me that I will try my best to give you a solution if one exists, but sometimes the law does not have a good one.



Take a look at this link:


http://ssa-custhelp.ssa.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/1669/~/time-frame-for-processing-a-social-security-card-for-a-legal-alien



He should have applied for his SSN already as soon as his H-1B was approved. If he did not, then that is on him. As you are probably aware, most companies do not issue insurance to employees until they pass a certain period of probation, usually 90 days or so. What that employee does to obtain coverage is up to them. If you want to provide coverage immediately, I don't think it is unreasonable that you provide it in two weeks when he provides the SSN.

If he wants to have coverage for those two weeks, I'm sure he can easily find an insurance company to cover him for two weeks and if you want to reimburse him, that is up to you as well.


Please let me know if you have additional questions and please do not forget to rate my service to you (not the state of the law) as that is the only way that I can get credit for my assistance to you. Even after you rate the service, I can still answer additional questions for you without additional charge. If you do rate me positively, a bonus is always appreciated. If you would like to request me in the future, just go to http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-guillermosenmartin/ and make sure you type: FOR GUILLERMO on the subject line. Thank you!

Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94818
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Dear Mr Senmartin,


thank you very much for your reply.


as far as we knew, the new employee was eligible to apply for SSN after 10 days upon his arrival to USA. According to your information, he had to apply for SSN at the moment of approval of his H1B visa. At that moment the employee was still in his native country. He arrived to USA only yesterday.


 


Also, what insurance companies can he use to buy his temporary health insurance? Can he buy insurance without SSN?


 


I was told by our health insurance provider that he cannot buy individual insurance because he has to be insured in a group under his employer insurance.


I am confused completely.


 


 


 


thank you,


olga lisogurskaya

Expert:  Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for the positive rating! He was not "required" to apply for an SSN as soon as he was eligible, but he should have. If he arrived only yesterday, then that is fine, not his fault. He should just go today to apply and hopefully in a week or two he will have the number and you can get him insurance. As far as what companies he can buy insurance from at this moment in time, that I cannot tell you, but for example, I know that www.aetna.com was insuring even undocumented persons. So it is not something that you should be confused or overworrying about. Just call a few insurance agencies. I just did a quick Google search for rankings of medical insurance companies in Massachusetts and this is what I got:


http://health-insurance-plans.findthebest.com/d/c/Massachusetts



So just do a little research and you should be fine.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 94818
Experience: 7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq. and 9 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.