How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

1 document for filing to to trial Court Palm Beach County Civil

Resolved Question:

1 document for filing to to trial Court Palm Beach County Civil Division case502013CA008129xxxxMBDivision Reference filing is(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 8 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

In order to better answer your question, can you please describe the procedural posture of your matter and what you are trying to do with this document.

Customer:

trying to find out exactly what this document means had an ongoing process with planning and zoning department, all work was done and i refuse to pay any charges. they made my life misery and buying this land in 1996 i finished one area they demanded another each time the area was complete planning and zoning decided on something ekse.i do have all relevant dates regarding this nightmare.

William B. Esq. :

What is the title of the document?

Customer:

I HAVE UNIFORM CASE NUMBER XXXXX CLERK CASE NUMBER

William B. Esq. :

Does this mean you have already filed a lawsuit in this matter? (I apologize for the multiple questions but I want to ensure I understand your matter correctly).

Customer:

FILING CASE NUMBER(NNN) NNN-NNNN case number 502013CA008129XXXXMB PALM BEACH CIRCUIT CIVIL DIVISION. IS THIS A PENDING COURT CASE AND DO I NEED TO EMPLOY A LOCAL ATTORNEY. THANKS

William B. Esq. :

Hiring a local attorney will be the best way to increase your odds in litigation (they will know the rules of civil procedure, and can best help you posture your case for success). You can proceed "Pro Per" without an attorney, but this type of matter (against a public entity) is difficult as their legal departments are usually well funded and staffed. (The decision to retain counsel is yours, but the odds do increase in your favor if you have the means to employ your own attorney).

William B. Esq. :

Unfortunately, I am not permitted to give specific referrals on this forum. I can however give you a couple of sites that will be helpful in locating a local attorney. You can find attorneys on your State Bar Association’s website: (http://www.floridabar.org/tfb/TFBConsum.nsf/840090c16eedaf0085256b61000928dc/ec2322e512b83d1e85256b2f006cc812?OpenDocument); Martindale Hubble: (http://www.martindale.com/); or, on AVVO: (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer).



To keep costs down, I recommend finding an attorney that is working in a small firm or as a solo practitioner. A newer attorney usually charges slightly less than a more experienced attorney, while the more experienced attorneys are usually a little more efficient. In the end, you need to find an attorney that you feel comfortable with, and it is okay to speak with more than one before retaining one.

Customer:

NO THESE DETAILS WERE JUST A PAPER I RECEIVED THROUGH A FAX ON 10/09/2013 AND DO NOT UNDERSTAND EXACTLY WHAT THEY ARE. THE PLANNING WORK ON MY PROPERTY WAS COMPLETE 2001 THEY PALM BEACH PLANNING AND ZONING TRIED TO CHARGE ME A DAILY FINE WHICH I REFUSE TO PAY.

William B. Esq. :

Is this related to a Bar & Grill?

William B. Esq. :

I used the case number XXXXX provided and the register of actions in Palm Beach County to locate a civil case for personal injury and premises liability.

William B. Esq. :

(I do not know if the link will work, you may need to do your own case search starting here (it is a secured site): http://www.mypalmbeachclerk.com/cctrecordsearch.aspx (click on "my civil records" and follow the links at the bottom of the search page)).

Customer:

this is not related to a bar or grill my company is a sod company and I assumed it was something to do with planning and zoning I will try your suggestion and see what happens thanks.

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, (you can also use a name search for your name and your business name to see if there are any other civil actions pending in court).

William B. Esq. :

I hope the above is helpful, if you have any questions please do not hesitate to let me know and I will follow up quickly.


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied.

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.