How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20802
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you give us some examples that Insurance Company committed

Resolved Question:

Can you give us some examples that Insurance Company committed bad faith business
practice. Thank you.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

A showing of an insurance company's disregard of facts or proof can support a claim of bad faith.

1. Though an insurance company inspected property destroyed by a fire, it did not investigate to determine the cause of the fire. Rather, the company baselessly accused its client of arson and denied the claim. A Nebraska court found the insurance company acted in bad faith.

2. An insurance company was found to be in bad faith when a worker's compensation claim was denied based on an arbitrary decision by a claims adjuster. The claims adjuster reclassified the claimant's condition from "injury" to "non-confining illness" after reading medical records, though he had neither spoke to the claimant's doctors nor called for an independent medical examination. The company offered three months' compensation. The claimant, who was unable to return to work, was seeking permanent disability benefits.

3. A California court found that a commercial insurance provider of general liability insurance acted in bad faith when it did not honestly evaluate its client's vulnerability to liability to third persons. The company also failed to accurately determine its indemnity obligation and limited its settlement under mistaken information.

4. A title insurance company in California was found to be in bad faith because of its successive attempts to evade responsibility for its obvious negligence. The company failed to disclose about an easement on the insured's property. When the insured discovered the easement, an appraiser estimated a loss of nearly $63,000. The insurance company first denied liability. It later offered to settle for a nominal amount. It finally conducted an appraisal of the loss but only after a court found it liable.

I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.

Thank you.

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20802
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you and your generous bonus. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Loren" or use the following link (which you can bookmark in your browser):  http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Loren/
          

Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, Holly, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.  
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.


Is there a CCP or Civil code (CA) that requires the insurance company to act in good faith?

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Hi Holly.

See the following link: http://www.harp.org/calinsbf.htm#790.03

Thank you.

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20802
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi,


I paid bonus twice on October 30, 2013 because you answered our two questions.


We are wondering if you did get the two bonus credit on October 30, 2013? Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Hi Holly.

I only see one bonus on 2 ratings.

Thank you again.

Loren
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sorry, I must check with the Justanswer's accounting Dept.


We will let you know what happen to your bonus that we paid you.


Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Thank you.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi, We contacted the Customer service, you should receive your second


bonus for your answers on 10/30/2013. Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Thank you. That was very kind of you.

Loren
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi, You mention this case:


3. A California court found that a commercial insurance provider of general liability insurance acted in bad faith when it did not honestly evaluate its client's vulnerability to liability to third persons. The company also failed to accurately determine its indemnity obligation and limited its settlement under mistaken information.


 


Would you please give us the Name of the case for review? Thank you.

Expert:  Loren replied 10 months ago.
Unfortunately, it was an uncited note in an article I came across. But here is an article with case law and California statute citation which may be helpful in your research

http://www.mvplaw.com/post/articles/bad%20faith.pdf

Thank you.

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 20802
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.