How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My small company has a contract to build a storage facility

Resolved Question:

My small company has a contract to build a storage facility and have been constantly harassed by project manager who is family friend of owners and who actually bid the contract but didn't get it. We have consistently been denied materials we need by project manager and now we have received via text message from a manager assisting the owners that he has given the project manger permission to bring in his own people to start building. We have received nothing from actual owner per contract and nothing in contract states time limit for work to be completed. We have continued to build and have not delayed any other labor on jobsite, however we have been delayed numerous times due to lack of materials and changes to plans by owners and project manager. We will lose tens of thousands of dollars on this project if we are not allowed to complete it.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

I am genuinely sorry to hear that you are in this situation. What specifically can I answer for you, what is your question?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Do we have a case for breach of contract and any legal recourse against the project manager or owners on his behalf? The contract states changes are to be on writing and I'm sure they didn't mean a random text message, not even from owners mentioned in contract but one of their employees to one of mine. These other people are supposed to be starting immediately he said and they will be taking work and therefore pay from my company.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Susanna,

How much of the project did you complete at this time? Is the project manager still involved with this project or not? My apologies, I am unclear as you stated that he bid to get it but did not--what exactly is his relationship to the underlying project itself?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
He owns a business and is a family friend of owners. We recently were informed that he bid this contract but we won the bid. He wanted the entire project but contract was given to my company and he was made project manager . He was to be on site and order materials needed and make sure job ran smoothly. He has done nothing but delay our work, refused to supply proper materials and harass our employees, and then we find out he wanted this job all along and he has been continuously telling owners we are not doing our job and now apparently has succeeded in being told to bring in his own people, we have not been released from this job but they are going to pay the project managers people and therefore him too. We will lose a lot of money that was contracted to my company.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Susanna,

Final question--have you brought this up with the customer and requested that the customer intervene so you could perform the project as requested?
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
A couple of times and have been dismissed even being told we just need to work faster and get buildings up and the project manager is just doing his job and thats just how he is, we have been told to go buy our own materials and bill them, which held up progress and the project manager even at one time threw a parts list on the ground and said this means nothing to me because he stated the buildings were numbered instead of lettered and refused to go get them.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
We were told they have a chain of command and for us to go to the project manager or the other guy, the owners are located out of state and so is the manger over the project manager, we have kept the manager informed and he has informed the owners who apparently have sided with the project manager as they ultimately are bringing others in. The owner has made a few appearances at job site and rarely speaks to anyone but project manager.
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your follow-up, Susanna.

The potential options that I see for you are thus:

1. Against the project manager you possibly have a cause of action for 'tortious interference with a business interest'. This is a civil violation or tort that you can pursue if you can show that the project manager is (1) intentionally aware of existence of valid contractual relationships between you and third parties or a valid business expectancy of a contract between you and third party, (2) the defendant is aware and has knowledge of this relationship or expectancy, (3) he intentionally interferes with the defendant by inducing a breach of contract or a breach in the expectancy, and (4) there are damages. I see that as the strongest option if there is obviously a past interest in obtaining the project, and that he went to pursue your business as a means of cutting you off the initial agreement.

2. For the customer I see a claim for 'breach of contract' on the grounds of 'bad faith'. Examples of bad faith that you brought up were the constant modifications but requests that you keep to the initial terms, and failure to provide you with an environment where you could adequately perform your own agreement. I do not see some sort of conspiracy here between customer and manager, and that is why I see separate causes of action in this case.

Hope that helps!


Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37880
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.