How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I purchased a 2010 Kia Optima in March 2013 for my 32 year

Resolved Question:

I purchased a 2010 Kia Optima in March 2013 for my 32 year old daughter and her 2 toddlers to get around town in, being she did not have credit to get her a descent
vehichle.
The car was/is in my name, and both myself and my daughter is/was on the auto insurance policy.
The agreement was, that she make the monthly auto insurance premiums of $104.00 a month. She made 2 payments out of 8, I paid the rest.
The car payments, I would make monthly payments and she would pay me back when she got her income tax the next year on everything that I paid on the car from Jan 1st thru Dec 31st of the previous year.
She told me in July 2013, that her husband and his friend on April 18th, 2013, took the car to run a errand, and during that time, they found a ladder on the side of the highway and stopped to get it. They had no way to haul it, so the friend held it outside the passenger window against the side of the car, while her husband drove the car.

She told me her husband told her he would pay her for a new paint job to fix it.

It is scratched all over from the front fender to the rear fender.

On October 15th, I had words with her, and went to get the car from her place on October 16th, and brought it to my house. I now have possession of the car.

I never gave her husband permission to drive the car, only her.
My question is, Can I take her to small claims court for the damage to the car since it was in her possession and she allowed her husband to drive it without my knowledge?
And will I have a case?
I know I will have to get 3 estimates for the repairs.
Thank you, Sherrie
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Thank you for your question, Sherrie. Please permit me to assist you this afternoon.

 

This is a tough situation to be in. As 'owner', you are entitled to have the vehicle be in working shape even if you allow others to use or borrow the vehicle. Since your daughter is not owner, she is liable to you for all damages. In terms of letting the third party drive the car, that is not actionable as it was not in writing that 'borrowing' the car to someone else is not permitted, but damages that he caused when the car was borrowed is attributed to the daughter since she was the custodial of the property. You can therefore pursue her for costs for the damage but not for the unauthorized use since that use was never denied to her under contract.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

OK, so I can take my daughter to court for the damages.


Do I take her to small claims court or regular court?


Who pays for court cost?


How do I get the process started into court, for a court date, to have her served, etc...??


What is the procedure for her to pay and how long does it take her to pay if the court finds in my favor?


Thank you

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Sherrie,

Thank you for your follow-up. In your other thread you posted:

OK, so I can take her to court for the damages that was made to the car?
Yes, that is correct.

Would this be a regular court or small claims?
Depends on the damages. If you are exposed to about $2,000 in costs, that would be small claims.

Either court, who would pay court cost?
You, as the plaintiff, pay the court costs, but in your petition you can request that if you prevail, the defendant pays and reimburses you for court costs.

How would I get this into court, small claims court. What do I have to do on my part?
Here is a great link to the forms and the process for Missouri Small Claims. Please follow it for steps on how to file everything with the proper court near to where you reside:
http://www.courts.mo.gov/page.jsp?id=704

If it is awarded to me that she has to pay for damages, what is the procedure then, how would I collect my money?
You would need to domesticate the judgment and then return to court for a request to garnish her wages, if any, seek a bank levy against her accounts, or pursue an judgment lien.

Hope that helps and good luck!


Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

What is the max $$ amount for small claims court?


 


If it is above the $$ amount, then it goes to regular court?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Sherrie,

 

At this time Missouri small claims have a $20,000 threshold. I doubt that damages to your vehicle are above that amount, but if yes, you would need to go to a higher court that is far less friendly to self-representing parties.

 

Hope that helps!

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 37657
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you.


This is some great information

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 10 months ago.

Sherrie,

 

Glad to help and good luck to you if you choose to pursue this. Please let me know if I can answer anything else. Otherwise I would ask that you kindly positively rate my answers so that I can obtain credit for my work. Thank you very much!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.