How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
14472836
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is it legal for the city of Kasota where my dad has lived for

Resolved Question:

Is it legal for the city of Kasota where my dad has lived for 48 years to all of a sudden take his address away and tell the post office to quit delivering mail to him?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

I need a little more background information. What prompted the City's action ?

What do you mean by taking his address away ?

How did the city tell the post office to quit delivering mail (letter, city ordinance...)
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

If you want to see the property look up on Google maps, 700 n Webster kasota mn 56050


 


They decided for an unknown reason to change his address after 48 years from 700 n webster to 600?? n rice st, he gets his mail delivered by the post office and if they changed this then he would not get his mail because he lives on webster st. which the street is not there it actually ends about a block and a half away you have to drive down rice st and go across the railroad tracks and then down his gravel driveway about a block is his house, if webster street were to continue on his house would be sitting in the middle of the street. He is right on the very edge of the city limits but he does not get any city water or sewer or anything because he is on the other side of railroad tracks and they have never ran any of this over to him. He is very secluded and the only way anyone can even see his property which is 10 acres and mostly part of the Kasota prairie, (wooded area) is if they walk thru a block long field and stand on the RR tracks or drive down his driveway. He has a bunch of cars down there that belong to him and my brothers and they are not licensed because they do not run for 1 reason or another. They are not junk by any means but they dont drive them so they dont put license on them either. The city is constantly harassing him to get rid of them or get them licensed, and he will not do it because he doesnt believe he should have to, no one can even see them unless they come on his property which he has no trespassing signs up so they shouldn't be there. We think this is just another way to mess with him as they have tried to do about everything to get him to comply and he wont so they keep trying different things to harass him. Anyways so they wanted to change his address and he said no that that would not work because he does not live on Rice st or on the 600 block he is on the 700 block and on webster St. Now for 911 purposes this must be correct they can not make his address something it is not. Since he wouldnt let them do this they said well 700 N webster is not your address and they went to the post office (population 700 people) and told the new post master not to deliver to 700 N Webster any more. and since Feb. 2013 they havent. We are not sure how they told the post office if it were a letter or city ordinance or what. All we really know for sure is the city wanted to change his address and he wouldnt let them and now he recieves no mail. anything sent to him at 700 N Webster gets returned to sender address unknown. Is this not a federal offense?

Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will assist you today.

The city has no authority to tell the post office to do anything. The post office has federal jurisdiction and the city only has authority authorized by the State. In that respect it may not be illegal, but the post office does not need to comply. You should contact the Post Master general and complain about mail not being delivered to a legitimate address on Webster St. If necessary you may need to escalate up through the postal ranks.

With respect to the cars, the city could force removal of the vehicle as a public nuisance if they really wanted to mess with your father. It doesn't sound like they are aggressively moving forward.

I would also suggest that you speak to the mayor find out what is really driving the address change and see if it makes sense. They may have a legitimate reason.

Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).





Customer: replied 11 months ago.

Thank you i think that answers all my questions. I will write a letter to the post master general right now and let them know whats going on.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 11 months ago.
You are welcome. Please don't forget to accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.