How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work in hostile work environment and plan to give notice

Resolved Question:

I work in hostile work environment and plan to give notice in several weeks but fear I may be terminated before then, does giving notice or contacting human resources prolong my employment? Is unemployment an option and would it be affected?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 9 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

My name is Brandon. You asked two questions, so please allow me to address them both.

Brandon M. :

You first asked if giving notice of quitting prolongs one's employment. D.C. is "employment-at-will" which means that both the employer and the employee generally have the right to terminate the employment relationship at most any time and for most any reason. If the employer no longer wants to work with the employee, the employer can (under most circumstances) just terminate the employee on the spot. Likewise, the employee can, under most circumstances, simply say "I quit" and walk out the door.

Brandon M. :

The nuances of every situation are different, so this information should not be relied upon as complete or advice without further examination of the facts. But the general rule is that giving notice does not force the employer to keep the employee any longer. For that reason, if you think that you are about to be terminated, there is probably no reason whatsoever to give more than the absolute minimum amount of notice needed for the employer to accommodate your departure.

Brandon M. :

So far, does that make sense?

Customer:

yes but i would like to stay employed for 4 more weeks.

Customer:

or receive unemployment

Brandon M. :

I understand--part of the problem is that it would ordinarily not be entirely up to you. The general rule is that the employer can "quit" you just like you can quit the employer, and it can be done without notice and for most any reason, or for no reason at all. There are certain exceptions; for example, it is illegal to terminate an employee based on their race, religion, gender, age (if over 40), genetic information, disability, or color. You may also have a written contract that requires the employer to keep you for a certain period of time. There may be some other exception, but for most people, there's simply no protect. The employee doesn't have the right to stay employed, and the employer doesn't have the right to force the employee to keep working for them.

Brandon M. :

So you may not be able to guarantee that your employer keeps you for another 4 weeks, but if you think that your employer might terminate you early if you give notice, then why give notice?

Brandon M. :

If you give notice and your employer terminates you, then you would typically be disqualified from collecting unemployment since you were going to quit anyway. But if you don't give notice and you get terminated, then you would have one less barrier to collecting unemployment benefits.

Brandon M. :

So maybe there is some special reason about your circumstances for why you would want to give notice, but what reason would that be?

Customer:

I am trying to find out if there is any reason to give notice and if it effects my ability to collect unemployment benefits. It sounds like I should just keep working as long as I can......but if I contact human resources are they obligated to investigate and buy some time?

Brandon M. :

When you say that you're trying to figure out if giving notice can affect your ability to collect unemployment benefits, are you asking if quitting affects your ability to collect unemployment benefits? Those are different things.

Brandon M. :

What I mean by that is that the answer would potentially be different.

Customer:

yes i thought it was the excepted standard to give two weeks notice to your employer and they would honor that....

Brandon M. :

I see. Well, here's the thing. Voluntarily leaving your job will normally disqualify an employee from collecting unemployment benefits. However, there is something called "constructive discharge"--it's where an employer has forced the employee to quit by making the job so unbearable that no reasonable person would stay. Constructive discharge can be difficult to prove. It's not that you can't collect unemployment and quit, but it's difficult because you carry the burden of proof.

As for the standard two weeks notice, that's something that employees will oftentimes do as a courtesy to their employer, but it's not a rule.

Customer:

what about filing a complaint with hr would that make sense?

Customer:

would that buy any time?

Brandon M. :

Filing a complaint with HR may slow down the internal process: they would probably want to put a hold on firing you while they investigate your complaint. But any slow down wouldn't be because the law requires them to investigate before terminating you.

Brandon M. :

In other words, it would possibly slow things down because it would be a good idea for the employer to slow things down, not because the law requires an investigation.

Brandon M. :

Does that make sense?

Customer:

yes....ideally I would like to prolong my employment for 3-4 more weeks and possibly get unemployment after that....I have had to put up with a lot of abuses for a year and a half....

Brandon M. :

Well, if your goal is unemployment, giving notice will not help. In fact, getting terminated is usually the best way to qualify for unemployment.

Brandon M. :

Well, I hope that helps. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

No you were very helpful and I will give you an excellent rating.......thank you

Brandon M. :

It was my pleasure. I do wish you the best.

Customer:

thank you!

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12235
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 11 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.