How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

is a will still in effect .they have been dead for over 16

Resolved Question:

is a will still in effect .they have been dead for over 16 years for him and her has been dead 23 years.found some unclaimed money from corporation thru lost money.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to Just Answer.I am Ray and will be the expert assisting you tonight.

Ray :

Here if these are funds belonging to the deceased persons then yes the estate would need to be reopened here by the court and the funds pass through their estate to the named heirs either by their will or the laws of intestacy if there was no will.

Ray :

This is not uncommon for an estate to have to be reopened and additional funds passing through probate to the named heirs at law.

Ray :

The executor or personal representative of the estate would have to reopen the estate and then distribute the funds with courts' approval to the legal heirs.

Customer:

the will I not sure but when we addressed this problem the man died last and when all was done 500.00 went to his sister inlaw,now deceased. and the rest went to her family. we wanted to know if his family can collect on this unclaimed money?

Ray :

The estate of the man here if the funds are in his name would have to be reopened.The court would then have to divide up the funds--anything the sister in law inherits would then be forwarded to her estate. The court has to resolve who gets what since the sister in law has deceased.Likely her share then goes to her estate.

Ray :

You would go back to the Surrogate Court that handled mans probate and reopen it by motion.

Ray :

Once reopened the court would resolve the distribution of the funds.

Customer:

I thought that when she died

Ray :

They would have to pass through Surrogate court since this was inheritance and inventory gets amended as well to include them.

Customer:

her will would leave all to him.

Ray :

Here the sister in law would have a share but it goes to whoever she named in the will.

Ray :

Her share passes under the terms of her will.

Customer:

would they still have to follow her wishes even though he survived him

Ray :

Any funds due to either of these folks passes under the terms of their will to their legal heirs.The Surrogate Court would ensure that they pass under these terms to the named heirs under the wills.

Ray :

The Surrogate Court first determines who the legal heirs of funds are.If some of heirs has now deceased their share then goes under the terms of their will to their heirs.

Ray :

It does get kind of complicated since there are two estates here.

Ray :

The botXXXXX XXXXXne is the wills of both control who gets the funds.

Ray :

The estates would have to be reopened.

Customer:

her 2 sisters have now passed on. and she only had a few nieces and nephews. so wouldn't his nieces and nephews be left also.

Ray :

This is the procedure anytime funds appear after closure.

Ray :

Each sister that inherits a share would then have this share pass under their will or if no will then under the laws of intestacy.

Ray :

Here are the laws of intestacy that are applied if anyone lacked a will here.

Customer:

could his nieces and nephews get anything they should be just as close as her nieces and nephews are

Ray :

It is possible here--the Surrogate Curt decides who the legal heirs are and their shares.If there is no will the laws of intestacy above come into play for those persons.

Ray :

You are likely going to need a NY lawyer here locally to reopen probate in Surrogate Court where probate was filed.

Ray :

Lawyer referral in case you need it.

Ray :

New York State Bar Association LRIS
Albany, NY
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN
Toll free:(NNN) NNN-NNNN(Nationwide and Canada)
Counties Served: Statewide, (Except: Albany, Binghamton, Buffalo, Long Island, New York City, Orange, Putnam, Rochester, Syracuse, Westchester)



Meets ABA Standards for Lawyer

Ray :

The judge will have to sort all of this out and there maybe more than one estate involved since so many of these folks have now deceased.

Ray :

I do appreciate the chance to assist you tonight.It sounds like there will be some funds for all the heirs here.

Ray :

It is a shame they went unnoticed all these years but it happens sometimes.

Ray :

I wish you the best here.

Customer:

thank you for your advice . the estate was over 2 million and all his family side got was the 500.00 for the deceased sister in law now. it doesn't seem fair.

Ray :

Yes these things can turn out strange and unfair sometimes.Probate and inheritance can be unfair as you state sometimes.

Ray :

You are welcome , thanks again.

Ray :

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 29208
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 8 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.