How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28489
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My attorney stated he filed my case in henrico circuit court.

Customer Question

My attorney stated he filed my case in henrico circuit court. However I cannot find the case number XXXXX I went online. I have great concern about this lawyer being truthful. The statutes of limitations will be up on this lawsuit in december 2013.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 5 months ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome to Just Answer.I am Ray and will be the expert assisting you today.

Ray :

Please don't panic yet the internet data bases in my experience may be missing a lot of data including your case.It would be very unusual for your lawyer to give you a case number XXXXX is non existent.I would call Monday morning and see if you have a problem or not.

Ray :

Here is that number for you.

Ray :

Clerk of Court


Mailing address:
P. O. Box 90775
Henrico, VANNN-NN-NNNN

Delivery Address:
4301 E. Parham Road
Courthouse Bldg., Rm. 240
Henrico, VA 23228

Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN/p>

Ray :

If you find out here that he hasn't done what he says he has then you file a professional complaint and consider another lawyer as options.

Ray :

File complaint here.

Ray :

Honestly the whole judicial data bases have delays and errors so you just cannot rely on them totally sometimes you have to call and see if you have a problem or not.

Ray :

Like anything else relatively new it has problems sometimes.They are working on it but it is a work in progress.

Customer:

I have great concern, scheduled calls have never been returned until October 26th, 2013 and I don't see any dates on the paper work or any court stamps on the paper work received and case number XXXXX manually written in on paperwork. The Statutes of Limitations are up December, 2013.

Ray :

Well on Monday once you call you will know if you have a problem or not.If it is not filed a lawyer complaint here and a new lawyer are in order.You can demand in writing to have your files returned and be released from any contract you have with lawyer.

Ray :

I hope this is not the case and that there is in fact a suit filed.

Ray :

And this would be public record you can get certified copies of it if it has been filed.If it has not then you have good evidence to attach to a complaint.

Ray :

The lawyer can be sanctioned here for such conduct up to disbarment.

Ray :

I understand why you are concerned here.

Ray :

There is still time if necessary to get another lawyer on this and to file a complaint.You might also have a good malpractice complaint as well.

Ray :

I mean it would be extraordinary if the lawyer flat out lied on this but having been a lawyer for 30 years you never know.You see some pretty strange things.

Ray :

This would certainly be a malpractice type issue and also a grievance one as well.

Customer:

If the suit is not filed where do I file a complaint? Since this is an automobile accident he took the case on contingency. I understand that another lawyer will file the complaint. Is this accurate?

Ray :

File complaint here.



Ray :

And the lawyer here would need to release you.Under such facts it would be in their interest to do so immediately.

Ray :

I do hope that isn't the case.

Ray :

You also have plenty of time on malpractice suit if that becomes necessary.

Ray :

Legal Malpractice, 3 or 5 years (Depending on the type of contract or agreement)


Va. Code § 8.01-246(2) or (4)

Ray :

I really think you will find a lawsuit here.This would really be such a basic malpractice and grievance issue to lie to you that its hard to think he would do this.

Ray :

But you can find out real quick on Monday and go from there.

Ray :

I appreciate the chance to help you today.

Ray :

I can understand you being anxious about this.

Customer:

Have a great day and again I thank you for the information.

Ray :

You are so welcome.You can check your lawyer here for complaints--priors..

Ray :

If you can leave a positive rating it is always much appreciated.

Ray :

Good luck with all.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 28489
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Dear Ray,


 


I did call the Circuit Court on Tuesday, and they verified that the case has been filed.


I wish to thank you again for the information and direction you have given me during my very trying time.


 


Regards,


 


Gloria

Expert:  Ray replied 5 months ago.
You are so welcome Gloria I wish you the best..

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8201
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19419
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8122
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2131
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    83
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    30758
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15340
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.