How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was sent to Catholic Charities in Houston Tx I had a son

Resolved Question:

I was sent to Catholic Charities in Houston Tx I had a son Apirl 11,1969.I know his first name but not last name. His name isXXXXX died 1994 but he had 2 daughters,they are over 21 and I would like to contact them. Catholic Charities will not let me send them a letter. My son's Mother said they are to young. Is there a way to find out there first and last names so I can write to them.I don't know how he died I would like to know where he is buried too.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 11 months ago.

Brandon M. :

Hello there.

Brandon M. :

My name is Brandon. I have to be straightforward--you haven't give me a lot to work with, so I'm not optimistic. Let's see what we can figure out. First, please clear something up for me. I understand that you were sent to Catholic Charities and you had a son in April 1969. Why do we think that Catholic Charities would have any information about the names or whereabouts of your grandchildren?

Customer:

because the adoption was through them and they always knew what was going on.our son was sick in 1986 and catholic charities contacted us for our blood types.my name is XXXXX XXXXX i am his father.there is alot of facts concerning our sons adoption from the very begining.could we speek to you on a landline it would be much easier to explain.

Brandon M. :

Unfortunately, one of the terms of condition with the website is that our attorneys not have direct contact with customers (lest we steal away their business, I suppose) and, I would have no way of being credited for my help. Although this forum isn't as perfect as an in-person or over the phone conversation, it does allow us to have this conversation late at night on a Saturday. Thank you for your patience.

Brandon M. :

Do we know when your grandchildren were born? You said that they are over 21 now--do we know their ages?

Customer:

we are not very good with the reyboard so thanks for your patience.shall we continue

Brandon M. :

No problem at all. Take as much time as you need. :-)

Brandon M. :

I'm in no rush. When you get a chance, I'll just need to know if we have information about when your grandchildren were born. Thanks.

Customer:

brief from the beginning.after our son was born sally was told he would be in foster care for 4 months before he would be adopted and that if sally was married and could prove it she could return and get him.that would make it aug'69.she returned in mid july and he was already with the people who were going to adopt him.they refused to give him to her and pretty much threw her out .later we found out he was not adopted until.oct69.sally has been in contact with catholic charities on and off for all these years.it was the only contact we could have because of texas adoption laws.in 08 sally and i got back together and continued the vigilon june 26 2010 we get a call out of the blue and were told our son died in 1994.we still did not even know his name.they contacted sally in 2000 and requested $800.00 to do a search she did not have the money.after the shocking news of his death we were permitted to write the adopted mother for information we wrote letters sent pictures she sent a letter and pictures back and told us his name was lance.they still refuse to give us anymore information his last name.where he was burried where our grandchildren are how we can contact them.is there a way we can find this information without contacting catholic charities again.we need closier.and the opertunity to try to contact our grandchildren

Brandon M. :

Were your parental rights to Lance terminated?

Customer:

No!

Brandon M. :

I'm a bit confused because your last answer seemed to indicate that he was adopted. Was Lance adopted by someone else?

Customer:

yes

Brandon M. :

So he had an adoptive father, correct?

Customer:

Yes

Brandon M. :

I don't know how to say this, but a child can't be adopted unless their biological parent is either deceased or their parental rights have been terminated. If you are the biological father, and if your child had an adoptive father, that means that you have not had any parental rights to Lance since at least the time of the adoption. From a legal standpoint, you would have no legal relationship any different from that of a stranger, which means that there would be no legal relationship with any grandchildren of that child either. As such, there would not be a basis for collecting any information about the child or grandchildren except that information to which a stranger would be entitled, and that would be extremely minimal if anything at all.

Customer:

we were both under age we did not give up or surrender our parental rights at any time could either of our parents have done so

Brandon M. :

No.

Brandon M. :

And you're absolutely sure it was an adoption, right? Not just a guardianship?

Customer:

it was an adoption one month prior to sally had lance she sat down with a rep from cc and her mother her mother and the rep told her she would not have a home unless she signed papers to allow lance to go into foster care she was a minor and scared and had no choice but to sign them at the time she did not know exactly what else they might have said

Brandon M. :

If it was an adoption, then parental rights were terminated.

Customer:

thankyou for your time

Brandon M. :

Certainly. Were my answers clear, and was I able to answer in a way that was helpful?

Customer:

yes Thank You

Brandon M. :

I hate being the bearer of bad news, but it is my pleasure to help. Did you have any other question?

Customer:

no

Brandon M. :

Ok, well, let me know if there's anything else I can do. Take care, and I wish you the best.

Brandon M. :

Sorry... the rating was disabled. I hope that you can leave it now.

Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.