How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88353
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In 2005 New Yorker Storage removed my artwork from a private

Resolved Question:

In 2005 New Yorker Storage removed my artwork from a private room, on 107th street, in Manhattan leased Re: a bailor/bailee agreement/traditional "art" storage, not self storage agreement, to a far away, unknown to me, neighborhood in the Bronx, without notice. The artwork had been stored for a period of ten years. In 2007 I discovered the removal. New Yorker Storage Co, Inc., claims not to have been insured for this move, nor, were they required to have been insured, even though they lost their lease, because they were moving goods from one of their own storage facilities to another - is this so? And, are damages to "artwork" valued in the same way as "household goods" under the New York City Consumer protection law for insurance 2-329? In addition, New Yorker storage company, Inc. lost and damaged artwork in the move, then, did not re-enter the work to a private room, but threw it in around in a common area that had been gutted and was in the midst of being rebuilt. New Yorker storage said there is no differential in this charge. Than you, xxxx xxxx

Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

Artwork valuation is a bit different than household goods as the value must be appraised because it is so subjective. However, the NY Statute of Limitations for damage to property is 3 years and for breach of contract is 6 years from date of the breach of contract, so you may have to argue it was a continuing breach and continual damage as to why you did not take action sooner. At this point, because the statute of limitations may be a factor, I would urge you to get to a local attorney as soon as possible about filing suit for damages so you do not lose out in your right to recover.




I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88353
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

i can't read your answer it has a screen over it

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply, I do not know why. If you continue having a problem, please contact customer service at http://ww2.justanswer.com/help, as the experts do not have any way to know what is going on from the customer's end.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

i did file a lawsuit in 2008 which is ongoing - can you answer the rest of the question as well -thanks you


 


was the storage required to have insurance re: removal - as they did not notify me and as such did not give me the option to buy insurance -


did they have the right to continue to bill me at same rate as a private room for common storage? please advise. thank you


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

No, unless your contract with them had some clause specifying they had to have insurance, there was no mandatory requirement they have insurance. Also, as far as the billing, this too is based on your contract terms and if the contract specified a specific type of storage then they are in breach of the contract for that as well as the damage. Their requirements here are not statutory under the laws, but under the terms of the contract you had with them.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

i did not have a removal/or moving contract - my contract was for storage


the storage company lost its lease, then moved my belongings without notification -- without giving me the opportunity to buy my own insurance.


 


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.

Then it sounds like they breached the contract with you which comes under contract law (the terms of your contract), not statutory law, which is what you should be going under in your suit.
Customer: replied 8 months ago.

under a baille/bailor agreement does is it necessary for plaintiff to prove damages or is it incumbant upon warehouse to prove there were no damages?


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

You still have to prove damages were incurred as you are the one seeking those damages and then once you prove damages, the other party can try to prove they were not liable. That is the damage evidentiary process.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 88353
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.