How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4261
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is getting ready sign a settlement in a trust matter,

Resolved Question:

My husband is getting ready sign a settlement in a trust matter, my question is, they want me to sign the settlement offer, even though i am not part of the trust, do i need to sign? they say that they are worried that i will sue my brother in law
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

Often times a spouse will have a residual claim based on spousal rights. Defendants often want a release on these potential claims in order to settle the case fully.

You do not have to sign the settlement agreement. However, if you don't, the Defendant could use this as an excuse not to settle. If you feel uncomfortable with potentially waiving a claim that you may have and have not yet discovered, then tell them no and see what happens. If it throws off the settlement, you can change your mind if you think it is the right thing to do.

It is coercive in that they are putting pressure on you. However, it is not illegal for them to seek your release through a signature on the settlement.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Zachary


 


Thank you for you quick response. The reason they say they want me to sign, is to prevent me from suing my scum bag brother in law. I have no intention of doing so. I have told them i will sign anything to show that i will not sue him ,but i am uncomfortable signing the trust settlement document of which I am not a part of, I do not trust either of the attorneys, for reasons i will not go into. My husband's attorney said that the opposing counsel wants me to sign, and will have his client's girlfriend sign, now mind you, we were going to call her for a witness at our trial, but opposing counsel said that my brother in law and his girlfriend split up, only to find out after the trial, she was with my brother in law at the trial but out of site at the court house. sorry it is a long and convoluted story. again thank you for your help still not sure what to do .

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
No problem with the long storey. In fact I want to know more.

What does your brother in law have to do with the trust? What was the lawsuit about (if you can tell me without too much trouble).

You say you have no intention of suing your brother in law, but what if you found out that he had done something that exposed you to liability or that he should have paid you money that he kept for himself instead? Is there anyway that you could potentially have a claim like this against him and just not have discovered it yet?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

are you still able to answer the long story i just posted to you?

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm sorry. I didn't get it. Can you repost?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes, here it is.


My father in law passed away in 2003, at which time my brother in law and his tweeker girlfriend both quit their jobs, lived off my mother in law until she passed away in 2009, he went through over 500,000 in 5 years. this includes car payment, insurance for 3 vehicles, one of which was on blocks, groceries, utilities and cash upwards to 6000 a month. We sued him for financial elder abuse. We actually had a good case, unfortunately our lawyer, who assured us ( after payments totaling 250,000 some of which we had to borrow from my husband's pension) this was a slam dunk case no way we would lose. I actually did most of the research,told her to get my brother in law's copies of checking account, which she did, only after 1 1/2 years at which time the bank went out of business and we tried to go through the FDIC to no avail. I was the one to get the copies of the discover card statements that showed my brother in law was in Vegas, buying prostitutes, cash advances, 22 visits to walmart in one day with charges under 75.00 a pop, sorry rambling, anyway she lost our case. We are appealing, my brother in law's attorney wants to settle, because my brother in law is a dead beat. I think they know they will lose the appeal. The reason our attorney is settling is because the appeal is on her dime, at which time, Bradley (my husband) was removed as co-trustee, which she failed to mention to us, she told us to close the trust account, which my husband was sole trustee of and to give the money to opposing counsel to handle as a sign of good faith. All the while she knew that Brad was removed as co-trustee. Zachary, sorry there are so many layers, anyways the jest of the matter is now they say i have to sign the settlement, in order to end this thing, I feel that i am being bullied into it, not by opposing counsel but by my husband's attorney. To say i do not trust her is an understatement. I do not know who has the least scruples her or opposing. Here is another thing. My mother in law evicted us from the home that was left to my husband in the trust, because Bradley called his brother out on smoking meth. I am sorry it just goes on and on and on. maybe this will give you an understanding of why i am unsettled

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
I'm very sorry to hear this story. Meth addiction is terrible and I constantly listen to stories from folks who's lives are basically ruined because of an addicted relative.

That being said, I do not see how you would have a claim here. So based on what you've told me, I don't think that signing the settlement would be a problem. However, there is nothing that they can do to force you to sign the agreement.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you Zachary for your time it is appreciated. also, nice to vent a bit. the rest of the story would curl your hair, it did mine

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
Good luck with this situation.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4261
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Attorney
2719 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs