How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Delta-Lawyer Your Own Question

Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2751
Experience:  10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Delta-Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

should Particulars of Claim be brief and if so why?

Resolved Question:

What are the negative consequences of writing a Particulars of Claim that is lengthy? I have read tips that suggest it should be brief and if I could make mine brief without omitting key points then I would. Mine is lengthy because it includes all the examples of the civil wrongs that constitute my claim. These include all the minor wrongs that led to the major wrongs. I have written it in this way partly in the hope that the Defendant might realise that they really did commit these wrongs as they appear to be in denial. It is detailed though I have attempted to leave out some detail at this stage. Writing it in this way just seems to make sense rather than wait until we exchange evidence for the possibility of a resolution. I have avoided including evidence in my Particulars of Claim as I realise that is a mistake. That said some explanation of the evidence is part of the civil wrong so excluding it would mean leaving out an allegation. It is a civil case and not a small claim. I am conscious of the fact that if I leave out key information that might surprise the defendant then I may be liable for their costs. Should I keep it as brief as possible and if so why?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.

I hope this message finds you well and congratulations on undertaking this particular legal writing task. What is generally meant by keeping it brief is to not be duplicative or to have any unnecessary information in your legal document. In other words, there is a premium on efficient writing.


You want the reader to be well aware of what the claims are, their nexus and their basis in the law. You want to keep your sentences fairly short and concise. You want them to read well and you need to scan the document to extract anything that does not move your argument forward.


The examples that you have added are perfectly fine and will be needed. Leave them in there but make sure that only the information necessary to move the narrative forward is present.


Keep your paragraphs as short as one wants to see a piece of paper and see what amounts to a wall of prose. Two and three sentence paragraphs are welcome for a reader.


In short, legal writing is less about length and more about efficiency. Remove the fat and leave the muscle and bone. If you want to look at good legal writing examples, I suggest you find a couple of opinions written by Judge XXXXX XXXXX that used to sit on the United States Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals. He was a brilliant legal writer. When you read one of his opinions, you will see a master at work...someone to emulate in style and prose.


Let me know if you have any additional questions or comments.


Best wishes going forward!

Delta-Lawyer, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2751
Experience: 10 years practicing IP law and general litigation
Delta-Lawyer and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for taking the time to write that. It was exactly what I needed to know. Concise and clear too. I am very appreciative.

Expert:  Delta-Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
My wishes going forward!

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan

Meet The Experts:

  • Tina


    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • Tina's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • Ely's Avatar


    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • JPEsq's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • FiveStarLaw's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.


    Satisfied Customers:

    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.

Related Legal Questions