How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34823
Experience:  Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Legal Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A metal roofing company is threating to sue me and my husband

Resolved Question:

A metal roofing company is threating to sue me and my husband for breach of contract. On August 30t he representative came in and we agreed to have our metal roof installed for $29,000.oo, based on being able to get financing. We had 3 days to cancel. We did not cancel because we had no reason to at that time. We received two denial letters dated Sept. 9th and 12th from financing companies informing us that they would not finance our roof. After re-reading our contract we noticed they were going to start installing our new roof on Sept 20 and completion of roof around Sept. 23. Those days came and went and we never heard from the rep.
We found someone to do the same roof for $13,990.00. Would have to pay cash so we were saving money.
Last week the rep. contact us to sign more papers, we stated we would not sigh anymore papers and please don't run our credit again. He be came aggressive and said he was coming anyway and would have materials dropped off. We said no. Someone call my husband and said he was the asst. manager or someone said if we didn't sign the new papers they would sue us.
Today we received letters from their lawyer stating such.
Do we have anything in our favor in this case? What should we do?

Debra
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

If your contract contained an express condition that you must be able to find financing for the project, and you were unable to do so, then you are entitled to cancel the contract, and it does not matter that you did not do so within the three-day cancellation period.

Note: the three-day cancel period is required by federal law for any home solicitation contract. However, this has no bearing on any other condition which would permit you to cancel. So, if the contract is conditioned upon your obtaining financing, and you were unable to do so, after making good faith efforts, then you cannot be held liable under the contract.

Please let me know if my answer is helpful, or if I can provide further clarification or assistance.

And, thanks for using justanswer.com!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks I feel a little better now. Should we get lawyer or just respond to their lawyer with the information I gave you (which is in writing)?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I doubt that you need a lawyer at this point. However, without reviewing the contract, it's impossible for me to be definitive. Also, I tend to be very careful in responding to anyone in writing, because there is always the possibility of providing one's adversary with something that can be used against you.

Consequently, if you decide to respond, you may want to limit that response to something like:

Dear Mr/Ms [name]:

I am in receipt of your letter, dated ??/??/????, in which you [describe demand made in letter]. It is my opinion that I am not legally obligated to complete this transaction, due to the failure of the financing condition contained therein. If you believe that I am obligated despite my good faith attempts which failed to obtain financing, please feel free to explain the legal basis for your claim, and I will be happy to reconsider my position.

Sincerely,

[yourname]

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 34823
Experience: Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
8332 Satisfied Customers
Retired (mostly)