How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27064
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a friend of mine stayed in a loveless marriage for over 20

Resolved Question:

a friend of mine stayed in a loveless marriage for over 20 years to take care of his disabled son. The son is now in his twenties and my friend always planned that at this point he would leave and enjoy some of the things in life he set aside over the years. He stayed very true to his faith and never stepped outside of the marriage until he met the love of his life one year ago. His wife is unaware of the relationship and has expressed that she wants a divorce asap and wants nothing to do with him or any other man. She wants to be an old maid....(her words). She has hired a very aggressive attorney that is known for furthering her own career regardless of what is best for her client. I cannot understand how that is even allowed. My friend is terrified that he will be ruined (he has built a substantial amount of wealth). The lady he is involved with works for him. They are the top two financial executives at their company. His attorney has advised him to apprise the other side of this up front but he has many concerns and would prefer not to unless it becomes absolutely necessary. If that is the case, will her (the lay he is involved with) name have to be divulged or just the fact that there was someone else? Also, what are the chances that my friend would be sued personally by the board of directors or the company if there is no wrong doing within the company? Would this automatically trigger an internal investigation? Would the SEC need to be alerted for any reason?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.

Roger :

Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.

Roger :

If the husband wants to keep this person out of the picture, he has the right to do so unless it is made an issue. But, if the wife is unaware, then it may be that he can get through it without having to face this obstacle.

Roger :

However, IF it does come out that he's having an affair, the identity of the person would be discoverable information and the wife/her lawyer would be entitled to it.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

he has been told that the wife's attorney is VERY aggressive and it will come out.

Roger :

As for the company, it's not likely that the SEC or any investigations would be instituted unless there was questionable activity regarding him or this other person. However, it certainly may be that there are company policies that prohibit co-workers from being in a relationship, etc., and in that case, it could cause some issues internally - - but not legally.

Roger :

The only reason there would be legal fallout is if either of them did something illegal, regardless of their relationship.

Roger :

I would tend to agree that this would LIKELY come out, but it's not a certainty. That's probably why his attorney wants him to own up to in on the front end and avoid trying to explain why it wasn't disclosed.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

if emails have not been exchanged in months and there is nothing in writing how could something be proven?

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

I should correct a prior statement that the relationship is no longer ongoing because of the complications but at this point does that matter?

Roger :

The most direct way would be if he is asked under oath in court or in a deposition about whether he's had any extramarital relationship, and if asked that, he'd have to tell the truth.

Roger :

If the question is if he HAS had an extramarital affair, that'd require one answer, but if the question is if he is IN an extramarital affair, that would require a different answer.

Roger :

So, it depends on how he is asked - - if he is asked.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

I understand. I am puzzled by the fact that both parties just want out of the deal as quickly as possible but her attorney could drag this out for 18 months to run up bills and further her reputation. Just doesn't seem right.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

Anyway, you have been very helpful. Thank you for your responses.

Roger :

It isn't right, and if his wife were to demand that they cut to the chase, the attorney would have to comply, BUT that's really an issue between the wife and her lawyer - - so the husband really can't get into that or argue that point as it's not his right to do so.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

is it typical that this is a standard question during discovery or interrogatories? Is it standard for credit card bills, phone bills, etc be requested during discovery?

Roger :

Yes, that's fairly standard.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

ok, thanks for your help.

Roger :

No problem. Please let me know if you need anything further.

JACUSTOMER-g4bldvm4- :

Will do.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27064
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Lawyer
27064 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters