How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question

Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38794
Experience:  Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
18572087
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Husband makes 350k, wife 65k. Wife wants lots of alimony and

Resolved Question:

Husband makes 350k, wife 65k. Wife wants lots of alimony and child support, but she is the one that was cheating. She's threatening to say husband was cheating if allegations are brought against her, even though it's not true, she said she will subpoena high level executive females in office to embarrass husband. Husband doesn't want that to happen due to high level executive job. He has never had an affair, but she is threatening to have them all subpeoned, if he brings up the evidence he has against her for cheating (hard evidence - recording). Can she do that without any evidence? Would female executives actually have to go to court? Current laywers are telling husband that evidence against wife won't make any difference, however, wife's lawyer used to work for husbands lawyer and they are doing NOTHING. Have been charging husband thousands of dollars and are doing nothing. Nothing has been filed, as they are only working with laywers at this point... since January. Should husband file adultry on wife?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your question.

 

Please permit me to assist you with you concerns. To answer directly, the spouse (the wife), while she can make allegations, must do so based on some form of evidence. She can possibly subpoena them IF the judge agrees that there is sufficient evidence to do so. but simply requesting that they testify purely on her say-so is not enough, a judge would need to evaluate her subpoena request and potentially deny it if he deems it to be frivolous in nature. The current attorneys for the husband happen to be correct--even if she cheated, it would not affect her right to obtain child support although it may adversely the size of the alimony that would be granted by the courts. If the husband does file for divorce on basis of adultery, it will open up a can of worms. Perhaps it would be cheaper to pursue a no-fault divorce, even if untrue, as that would end up being cheaper both in court costs and in legal fees, and it would also likely grant a divorce faster.

 

Hope that helps.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thanks so much Dimitry. Child support has already been agreed upon. The problem is, she will not sign off on the PSA. They have been seperated since Jan. Husband is ready to move on with his life, and until that gets signed he can do nothing. Should he warn wife of the hard evidence he has against her - to get her moving? Or does he keep playing her little waiting game?

Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your follow-up. Glad to help, truly.

 

Please allow me to provide you with the most practical approach Informing the wife of 'hard' evidence may possibly compel her to move first and 'attack' as part of her defense strategy. If the spouse wants a faster outcome and cheaper costs, waiting makes more sense. Filings based on fault are always more expensive and take longer, which is what he seems to want to avoid. At times there is no need to push the proverbial red button and instead hold off so that the issue can resolve itself faster and cheaper. That evidence can always come out, and using that as potential means of compelling action in my experience tends to create the opposite effect in highly emotionally charged events.

 

Hope that helps.

Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 38794
Experience: Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
Dimitry K., Esq. and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq.
Attorney at Law
16650 Satisfied Customers
Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.