How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23019
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi Gun question. Form 4473 Question 11 section I. Asks.

Resolved Question:

Hi Gun question. Form 4473 Question 11 section I. Asks. Have been convicted of a domestic violence charge? And then says Question 11 section I also says. See for instructions for 11 I. And that reads. If you had a lawyer and you did not go to a jury trial. That you answer No on that question. I had a charge in California. It was battery misdemeanor. But it was in the same house. I understand I know I did not have a jury trial and I got 40 anger management and in California 10 years no gun in the house. So l would answer no to question 11 on form 4473. But does California have some law that would say I cannot buy a firearm? Or if the DOJ of Cal. says green light I can?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
I think that there may be a bit of confusion regarding the wording of that clause under the explanation and instructions under 11.i.
.
If you were charged with a misdemeanor domestic violence charge, then you would have been entitled to a jury if you fought it. Since you were entitled to a jury trial, even if you didn't have one and pled it out, then you would have to answer "Yes".
.
I hate to say it, but since the ATF is a federal agency, they trump state law when it comes to firearms purchases because everything has to be run through them.
.

I am sorry that I don’t have better news, but please understand that I do have an ethical and professional obligation to provide customers with legally correct answers, even when an answer is not favorable to the customer.


.
Thanks
Barister
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Hi Mr.Barister. It says in answering Question 11 section i. If if was a misdemeanor. and I did have lawyer or did not waved the right to a lawyer. Or B had a jury trial or did not have a jury trial. I would answer "NO". And I was asking if California had any laws that would say no to buying firearms if th Fed's said yes. Because I would answer no to all the questions on Form 4473. The guide to Question 11 i is at the bottom of the form 4473.

Expert:  Barrister replied 10 months ago.
Yes, that is what I was referring to...the instructions for Question 11.i which starts out "Definition of a Misdemeanor Crime of Domestic Violence."
.
The exact wording is this:
.
A person who has been convicted of a misdemeanro crime of domestic violence also is not prohibited unless: (1) the person was represented by a lawyer or gave up the right to a lawyer; or (2) if the person was entitled to a jury, was tried by a jury, or gave up the right to a jury trial. Persons subject to this exception should answer "no" to 11.i
.
When someone is charged with a misdemeanor, that can carry up to a year in jail, so they are "entitled to a jury trial". If you accepted a plea deal for 40 hours anger management, then you "gave up the right to a jury trial" in return for the plea deal.
.
So you wouldn't be covered under the exception.
.
As for CA law, Penal Code 29805 just carries a 10 year ban on misdemeanor domestic violence convictions.
.
So technically, if you are past that 10 year ban, CA wouldn't have a problem with you owning a gun. The problem is that the Form 4473 is a federal form that goes through the ATF and under federal law, you would be prohibited from possessing or purchasing a firearm.
.
As a gun owner myself, I hate to give bad news to customers about their gun rights, but unfortunately any conviction for domestic violence results in a lifetime ban under federal law.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 23019
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 8 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.