How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, About 4 days into the use of my adjustable bed..first

Resolved Question:

Hello, About 4 days into the use of my adjustable bed..first night 9/20/2013. I have made a few emails to the owner regarding comfort as my Back isn't adjusting well. I was given a few suggestions as to flipping the mattress topper over..that worked a bit. In the meantime the company is sending me another memory foam topper. I also mentioned that the foot section didn't seem to come up high enough.The foot section broke 9/18/2013. I emailed the owner about this..waiting for a reply. I figure they will send someone out to fix it.
I bought the #2 bed..should I consider asking them to trade to the #1 bed at their full expense or ask for a return?
I have only paid a deposit of $100 and my first payment is due November. I have a balance of $4900. I feel if i let this drag on..I will never be happy with the product. I have very good credit and have never refused to pay a bill..or had anything repo'd. Please advise
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

You have the right to either demand that the bed be fixed to perform as promised, ask to switch to a different model, or obtain a refund.

It seems to me the question you should be asking yourself is whether you trust this manufacturer to be able to make a bed that will meet your needs. They have sent you a bed which you found did not feel comfortable and that even broke after only a few days of using. If you believe that they make quality products and will remedy this situation by either fixing the broken bed and making it adjust to your liking, or sending you a different model, then proceed that way. My take on it from an independent third party point of view is that their product broke within the first few days of use. This indicates to me a poor quality and I would lean towards asking for your money back in full.

Please let me know if you have any further questions. Please also kindly consider rating my answer positively so that I am credited by the website for my work on your question. Rating positively does not cause an additional charge and does not prevent us from further discussing your questions.

Kind regards,
Zachary
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Hi Zachary, if they are unwilling to refund it..then i won't make my payments and how will that work for me? Negatively?

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
Yes. You can't simply stop making payments. You must instead, make the payments and then sue for breach of contract and breach of warranty.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Sue?


like in small claims court? never done that..I am in CA, their headquarters are in Florida..


What would happen if i did stop making payments?

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
It would be in small claims court. The fact that they are in Florida is a problem, but you could assert that there is jurisdiction in California since they are doing business in California.

If you stop making payments, they are either going to sue you, or (most likely) put you into collections. This will damage your credit score, and could damage it as much as 100 points.

Did they offer a money back guarantee?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No money back guarantee..just warranty on mattress and motors

Expert:  Zachary replied 9 months ago.
The fact that they have a warranty on the products means that they need to remedy the situation, either by giving you your money back, or by sending a different bed to replace the defective product.

At this point, I would recommend sending them a certified letter which demands that they return your money in 30 days and come get their defective bed, or you will sue them in small claims court.

Perhaps that will spur them into action to remedy this situation for you. And if it doesn't, you can choose to not pay and simply try to fight the collections agency and take a hit to your credit, or continue paying, but sue them in small claims court for breach of warranty.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3822
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.