How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question

Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89317
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi in NJ, I am Plaintiff. I have an Aff of Mer (AOM) from expert

Resolved Question:

Hi in NJ, I am Plaintiff. I have an Aff of Mer (AOM) from expert for a med. malpractice. My concern is trying to keep costs down. Law says (if not common knowledge) an expert is required. If I get an expert Dr.... to write an indepth report re: standard of care (SOC) (deeper than AOM), who pays for defense to depose, for defense to send interrog to Dr., for Defense to call my expert as witness? Etc. Who pays for expert beyond the initial Plaintiff reports.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If you get a doctor as generally required in all but very few medical malpractice cases (such as foreign object cases), then it is up to the plaintiff to pay their expert for their report and for testifying in court. It is up to the defense to pay the expert if they want to depose the expert in a deposition. The Defense would send interrogatories to you as plaintiff to get answered by your doctor and that is typically included in the expert fee.

As far as testimony in court, you would be paying for him to testify as your expert, even if the defense calls your doctor as one of their witnesses.

It is unwise to cut corners in these cases as it can lead to losing a case that could have been won.



I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Kindly remember the ONLY WAY experts receive any credit at all for spending time with customers is if you click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE even though you have made a deposit or are a subscription customer. YOU MUST COMPLETE THE RATING FOR THE EXPERT TO RECEIVE ANY CREDIT, if not the site keeps your money on deposit.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

This is NOT the practice of law nor is it legal advice to you, it is merely educational information for you to use to seek out a licensed attorney in your state to get actual legal advice from them. Please use sites such as http://www.martindale.com or http://www.lexmundi.com or http://www.hg.org to find a local attorney to get actual legal advice in all matters.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

I wrote in caps so you see my questions (not yelling)Cooltitle="Cool"/>


 


Cost is my issue and I seek any tips with this regard. The case is more a little like a foreign object matter but not 100% so I will obtain an expert for a report.


 


"The Defense would send interrogatories to you as plaintiff to get answered by your doctor" and that is typically included in the expert fee. Is there a to avoid the D. from running up my bill? My expert is by the hour so how can I keep from the other-side just burning my money away.

As far as testimony in court, you would be paying for him to testify as your expert, even if the defense calls your doctor as one of their witnesses.


I do not plan to call my expert to testify. I will rely on the written report only. Who pays if he is called by the other-side to testify and defend his report? how can I keep from the other-side just burning my money away.


 

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you very much for your follow up.

The defendant is limited on the amount of interrogatories they can send to not more than 10 supplemental interrogatories on top of the standard interrogatories allowed for malpractice at Appendix A. The request for any documents is at the expense of the propounder or party asking for them.

Your expert's report is likely to be considered hearsay without him testifying to the report, so you may not get away as you think with not calling him as a witness and only relying on his report because at some point you have to authenticate that report and get it admitted to evidence, which requires his testimony.

If you do not call him and the other side does call him, then they would be liable to pay.

You also realize, if you win your case all of these costs are recoverable from the defendant.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Finally, Any tips: 1.) 10 supplemental interrogs can be very expensive to pay an expert to complete, 2.) I am pro se. When do I add expert costs into damages... how do I "add them" to my damages? Are they included as "court costs" or have to be specified? Any brainstorm you can add to avoid having the D. run up this expert bill is also appreciated. LaughingThat's it. I will be satisified upon your response.

Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 10 months ago.
Thank you for your response.

You add the expenses in under court costs and expenses, these are part of your expenses and you ask for that as part of your damages, even though you do not yet know the total. So, in your prayer for relief you ask for your damages/pain and suffering and "all costs and expenses associated with this action," which covers these fees.

If the D starts trying to run up your bill with your expert you would have to file a motion to quash with the court and ask the court to stop the D from just seeking to annoy or harass your expert for the sole purpose of running up your tab with the expert.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 89317
Experience: JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Law Educator, Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.