How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Brandon M. Your Own Question

Brandon M.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience:  Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
11182422
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Brandon M. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Was in motorcycle accident couple days ago. Riding with friends

Resolved Question:

Was in motorcycle accident couple days ago. Riding with friends on country roads, in a single file line, well spaced apart. I had to hit the brake fast to avoid deer. My friend behind me didn't stop as fast and hit my bike hard. We both fell off bikes. I rolled for a while on street, and am miraculously fine (wearing top notch protective body armor). Got up to check friend, sadly he was unconscious laying in road. Both bikes are a mess. He came alert in a couple minutes and was life flighted to hospital. At hospital he had brain hemorrhage (not wearing great protective gear). He's in ICU, in bad shape but is able to understand questions and give short answers. He could still die.

Am I liable in any way for him rear-ending me? (My brake light works fine)
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.
Hello there:

Thank you for your question. I am terribly sorry for this situation that you are in, but I hope that I can explain the law in a way that is helpful. Liability does not arise in an auto accident (including motorcycle accident) case in Texas unless someone is at fault--that is, unless someone breached a duty, and that breach of duty foreseeably caused the resulting damages. In other words, no one is liable in an accident simply because something bad happened--someone had to have been at fault. Furthermore, in Texas, the law recognizes that more than one person can contribute to an accident, and a party can only be liable if they are at least 51% responsible.

The fact is that sometimes conditions arise on the road that are beyond our control. Perhaps another driver going in the opposite direction swerves into your lane, necessitating immediate reaction. Perhaps it's something like a deer running out into the road without warning. Perhaps it's something else that simply can't be anticipated, even by a prudent driver. Things sometimes happen that require us to slam on our brakes. However, it is for that reason that we have a duty to maintain a safe distance between us and the vehicles in front of us. You know your situation best--you know if you something out of the ordinary that would endanger the drivers behind you, but it's not at all clear to me that you would be more responsible for the accident than your friend who was apparently following you too close to avoid the accident. I hope that it does not come across as insensitive when I say this, so please understand that my intention is not to offend but to inform--but the fact is that your friend may actually be legally liable to you for your damages instead of the other way around. You know how you feel about the whole situation, but if you feel it is appropriate, you may want to consider speaking with a personal injury attorney about getting compensated by your friend and/or his insurance company.


Let me know if further clarification is needed. Thanks.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Good info. Thanks. Further details and questions now -- please also review and reply asap.


 


There were 5 of us total, all in said single file line. 1st guy in line didn't see deer. 2nd guy saw deer, hit brakes, he's fine never fell. 3rd guy is my 21 year old SON who also hit brakes, didn't stop in time, dented (minor) 2nd guy back fender and then my son fell off bike at low speed. He's fine -- sore foot. 4th guy is me and I'm fine (bike is a mess). 5th guy is in ICU as explained first time we wrote.


 


HERES THE QUESTIONS:


1) My son , #3 in line, does not yet have his motorcycle license. How much difficulty will he be in? (Note: he was riding my 2nd bike and the bike is insured).


2) Police asked for everyone's license but mine. Returned all licenses quickly. HE DID NOT GIVE OUT TICKETS nor did he say anything about 'fault'. He was mainly there to help EMS and clear the road. Question on this one is -- how likely is it he will issue citations or similar??


3) My friends this morning were acting oddly (they all came to stay at my country home for weekend). Should I retain a lawyer and if so for what main legal risk?

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.

1) My son , #3 in line, does not yet have his motorcycle license. How much difficulty will he be in? (Note: he was riding my 2nd bike and the bike is insured).

 

A. He is liable for any damages foresee ably caused by his negligence (just like everyone else) and he may yet be ticketed for driving without a license.


2) Police asked for everyone's license but mine. Returned all licenses quickly. HE DID NOT GIVE OUT TICKETS nor did he say anything about 'fault'. He was mainly there to help EMS and clear the road. Question on this one is -- how likely is it he will issue citations or similar??

 

A. You would normally get a ticket the day of the accident if you were going to get one at all. That said, there's no reason that any responsible party still couldn't get ticketed.


3) My friends this morning were acting oddly (they all came to stay at my country home for weekend). Should I retain a lawyer and if so for what main legal risk?

 

A. There is no way that I can assess your need for an attorney based on the odd behavior of your friends--if you think about it, I'm sure that you will agree that is just not a fair question. That said, there's little harm in consulting with an attorney at this time. If you contact your county's bar association, they can make a low-cost referral. For now, just speak with an attorney so if your situation changes, you will have an attorney who is up-to-date on your situation and ready to act.

Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Good, clear and straight forward. Apology for unfair question -- I would never mark your feedback lower because of my own bad question.


 


LAST QUESTION:


 


Both my bikes are insured, and damaged. I am FINISHED with motorcycles and intend to just sell them damaged. I don't intend to file insurance claim -- going to just sell the 'scrap' to get it over with fast.


 


1) Is it a bad idea and/or legally risky to not file with my insurance company?


2) The ELEPHANT in everyone's mind, I am pretty sure, is this: If my friend Al dies, would his widow have credible grounds to sue any one of us, and if so, what grounds and against which one of us?


 


I realize both these questions are semi unfair as they are pretty open ended. Do your best and I will be satisfied with best efforts. Thanks

Expert:  Brandon M. replied 10 months ago.
No apology needed--people don't always understand why I can't answer their question, so if you understand the situation, that is all I need. I don't expect you to know what I don't know :-)

1. Normally, the only risk of not filing an insurance claim is not getting reimbursed by your insurance.

2. Well, again, there must be at least 51% responsibility in order for someone to be successfully sued. So how would you or anyone else be more than 50% responsible for what happened to Al? Wouldn't Al be the one primarily responsible for his own damages? Out of all of you, wasn't Al the one who was in the best position to prevent his injuries? You haven't given me any particular reason to believe that you or anyone other than Al is legally vulnerable.
Brandon M., Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 12237
Experience: Attorney experienced in numerous areas of law.
Brandon M. and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.