How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dwayne B. Your Own Question

Dwayne B.
Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27298
Experience:  Began practicing law in 1992
11068102
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Dwayne B. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My brother has recorded two unlawful liens and an unlawful

Resolved Question:

My brother has recorded two unlawful liens and an unlawful deed against my property in the last 4 years. Can I request the D A t take action on this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.

Dwayne B. :

Hello and thank you for contacting us. This is Dwayne B. and I’m an expert here and looking forward to assisting you today. If at any point any of my answers aren’t clear please don’t hesitate to ask for clarification.

Dwayne B. :

What crime do you think he has committed?

Dwayne B. :

And what do you mean by "an unlawful deed"?

Customer: He was adjoined from filing any more liens without written permission from me or the court - in short "contempt of court".
Customer: I spent thousands on attorney fees to have these documents removed to clear the title to the property.
Dwayne B. :

The DA doesn't prosecute contempt of court issues. That is a civil case that you would have to file.

Dwayne B. :

What is the unlawful deed you are talking about?

Customer: He deeded the property to our fathers trust while it was under deed to me.
Dwayne B. :

I understand.

Customer: Utah law states it is a class 3 felony to file against property to cause harm.
Dwayne B. :

Then it wouldn't be a contempt action.

Dwayne B. :

Let me look up that provision because the last time I looked at it there was something about it that was a little different.

Customer: I know of at least 6 of these filings he has made to myself and other relatives to cloud title.
Dwayne B. :

Do you remember the statute #?

Customer: Yes76-6-503-5
Dwayne B. :

Did he file any after the injunction was issued?

Dwayne B. :

And was the injunction specifically issued under the Wrongful Lien statute?

Customer: Yes - deed and 8 days after I listed it for sale in June another lien - order from court was 2009.
Customer: Not sure of statute from 2009.
Dwayne B. :

I don't know that the deed will be prosecutable. It might be but that centers around his beliefs and that is hard to win for a DA. The thing that I remembered that was a little different about the statute is that it specifically requires that the injunction have been issued under Title 38, Chapter 9a, Wrongful Lien Injunctions

Dwayne B. :

If the order was specifically issued under the chapter then it is a prosecutable offense but it wouldn;t be a contempt of court.

Dwayne B. :

When you talk to the DA reference the statute and not contempt of court.

Dwayne B. :

Although you could bring a contempt of court actions yourself, of course.

Dwayne B. :

The advantage of the Da is that there is no cost to you.

Customer: Ok, thank you - I will speak to the atty who handled this - currently unavailable
Dwayne B. :

Yes, he may want to approach the DA for you. Often having an attorney ask that charges are filed will get more results than when a citizen asks.

Customer: Ok , thank you
Dwayne B. :

You're very welcome. Anything else I can assist you with? Do you need a link to the statute or do you already have it?

Customer: I'm good - thanks
Dwayne B. :

All right. If you get a chance, stop back at this thread and let me know what happens.

Dwayne B. :

Best wishes to you on this and please don't forget to leave a Positive Rating (of course I’d suggest Excellent!) so I get credit for my work.

Dwayne B., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 27298
Experience: Began practicing law in 1992
Dwayne B. and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dwayne B. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much for the Positive Rating. Please come back and visit us if you have any new questions and feel free to ask for me by placing “FOR DWAYNE B” in the subject line or as the first words of your question and I will pick up as soon as I see it.

Also, I’d ask you to consider issuing a high rating (9-10) when you receive your customer satisfaction survey as that ensures I can continue to assist people in this category.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Dwayne B.
Dwayne B.
Lawyer
27298 Satisfied Customers
Began practicing law in 1992