How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Shoul I get a lawyer to sue the hotel with this situation

Resolved Question:

Shoul I get a lawyer to sue the hotel with this situation
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.
Thank you for choosing Just Answer. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will assist you today.

Could you explain your situation in little more detail.

What happened e.g. what kid of bites ?

How many days you stayed at the hotel ?

What did the hotel do when you informed them ?

Were any other expense associated with the bites e.g. clothes, luggage etc. ?

Do you know if any other guests were affected as well ?
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I was severely bitten by bed bugs we were in 2 separate rooms I sustained 300 + bites they were bitten but not a severely as me, we made management aware of the situation and let us move to other rooms that night I was bitten more .I have a video of 2 live bugs that I found on the bed sheets I have a picture of a large dead bedbug that was also on the bed sheets and I also have pictures of the bites covering my arms stomach and back I am going to the doctor tomorrow to get a shot to relieve the non stop itching the symptoms are not getting any better
Expert:  Jack R. replied 8 months ago.

You have the right to sue the hotel but you may have an uphill legal battle. Your first course of action is to speak with management at the hotel let them know you want damages for your injuries, and medical costs. It may be that they will offer you a settlement.

Hotel's are responsible for offering their guests a safe place to stay. As the plaintiff in a lawsuit you have the burden of proof to establish:

You were bitten at the hotel. It appears your photo evidence is probably sufficient to establish that fact. However, playing devils advocate you describe only seeing 3 bedbugs, the hotel will argue you were the source of the infestation.

You will need to prove the hotel was aware of a bedbug problem. It may be sufficient to establish the Hotel should have known by virtue of changing the linens etc. Infestations do not occur overnight. This is normally done by interviewing witnesses e.g. prior residents of the room. Staff (if you can get an honest answer from them).

You might be able to subpoena their bed bug control company to see if your room or other surrounding rooms were treated for an infestation in recent history both prior to and after your stay.

You might be able to determine whether there have been any other lawsuits filed against the hotel for bedbugs. Check the court docket in the county where the hotel is located to see if any other suits have been filed against the hotel.

You will also need to have all of your "evidence" for your attorney ready:

Hotel receipt proving your stay at the hotel
Photos of the room and bedbugs
Photos of the bug bites
Doctor's statement that the bites are bedbug bytes
Costs of treatment
Lists of Witnesses (including other bitten guests you were aware of)
Copy of you hotel bill showing a room change.
Credit card receipts

It is possible to sue the Hotel, but be prepared for a highly contested proceeding. Hotels have insurers and staff attorneys to defend these claims.


Please accept my answer with a rating of 3 or better so I may get credit for my response. If you have follow up questions please ask. Please note that paying the deposit does not cause funds to be disbursed until you rate my response (3 or greater).




Jack R., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: OH/TX Practicing Attorney focusing on Family Law, Foreclosure, Landlord-Tenant Issues.
Jack R. and 10 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.