How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have turned in a motion to dismiss on my summary judgement

Resolved Question:

I have turned in a motion to dismiss on my summary judgement on a foreclosure. The judge set it to trial.
I have turned in a motion to compel evidence. They set this for a hearing. Why would it be set for hearing? This does not make sense to me.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

Ray :

Hi and welcome back.It is my pleasure to assist you tonight.

Ray :

You may want to check with the court clerk.My guess is that they are setting these for oral arguments rather than a trial on the merits.You can confirm that this is a motion setting to hear your arguments in support of your motion.

Ray :

As you state you have a right to have court rule on discovery and dismissal prior to any full hearing on the merits of the suit.Assuming that is the case this would be your case to set out your need for the original documents and that you should be granted dismissal under your facts in your motion.

Ray :

This would be the normal process to hear any pretrial motions to see if a hearing is necessary or not.Hopefully you will prevail and case gets dismissed.

Customer:

So it could be dismissed at the hearing on the motion to compel?

Ray :

Yes here the court should hear the dismissal motion first.

Ray :

I hope you prevail as you may have good facts to do so.

Customer:

He admitted he does not have the original loan document to me. So I hope. What should I do to prepare?

Ray :

Try to make notes to go over the things you set out in the motion and how critical the original is here.Any copy would be suspect and he likely cannot authenticate it.

Ray :

By making some notes you can always read it into the record if you get nervous.

Customer:

Okay. I do get very nervous and have a hard time thinking on my feet. I am sure I will be in contact before then. But basically I need to verbally summarize why I am entitled to the discovery, correct?

Ray :

Yes and why it is critical to your defense of the suit as well.And any copy here would be unreliable and not good evidence here.

Ray :

It never hurts to write out your points sometimes judge asks you questions and you get off task.Lawyers do it as well.

Ray :

Good luck here.

Customer:

I was truly hoping she would dismiss it based on my arguments. I will be in contact once I prepare some stuff. Thank you so much.

Ray :

No problem.Have a great weekend.

Customer:

you too.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: 29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
Ray and 12 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Ray" .


Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
11558 Satisfied Customers
29 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law