How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Legal Expert
19305272
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mother recently has moved in with me who is a widow of 9

Resolved Question:

my mother recently has moved in with me who is a widow of 9 years she was considering selling her home to be out from underneath the extra bills and she's as well as lonely as ill when she got her deed out to look at it I notice that my dads name was only on the deed I told my mom I didn't see a problem he has been gone 9 years they were married for 44 years had 6 kids, lived there at that house for 20 years there are no money owed on the property if she was to sell the property would there be a issue about her name not on the deed there is no will made up I know its her"s but should we do any thing before we go any farther about my mom's name
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

Thomas McJD :

Hi, I'm Thomas and will be happy to assist you. My goal is to make you a very satisfied customer! Thanks in advance for your patience.

Thomas McJD :

Unfortunately this does pose an issue. Since the property is only in your father's name, the property became part of his probate estate after his death. Legal, record ownership does not pass automatically. Instead, it is required that you complete a probate of your father's estate so that ownership can be transferred. In your father's case, since he did not have a will, his estate is considered an intestate estate. That means that the property ownership goes to his heirs at law. In Illinois, a person's heirs at law depends on what relatives survive and the relation of those relatives to the deceased person. In your father's case, your mother is an heir to 1/2 of the property. His children, including you and any siblings, are the heirs to the remaining 1/2 of the property. If your mother wished to sell the property, a probate would be required. In addition, you and your siblings would need to be part of any sale transaction since you would be owners of the property.

Customer:

Is there a statue of time required on a quit claim deed that has been signed yet not recorded at the court house

Thomas McJD :

What type of quitclaim deed -- did your father deed the property to your mother or someone else?

Customer:

no there was a small piece of ground that was left to his first grandchild it was made up in 1988 I found for him it was never recorded to what I can see probably because of his age at that time I know he is unaware of this should I tell him I belive this is what my dad would want for him

Thomas McJD :

Sure, you can still record the deed. The deed was legal and valid at the time it was made. Recording just gives record notice of ownership to the property. There can be negative effects to waiting to record such a deed -- but only if a third party were to have come in and claimed some interest in the property between the time the deed was made and when it was recorded. You can still record the deed.

Customer:

Well that is GOOD news for my nephew!!! I never knew he is blessed . So what we half to do is get a lawyer to handle estates for my mom and then she / we can go on from there you have been very HELPFULL I just wish that my mom and dad would of known the importance of a will we all are going to die some day best be prepared for the one's we leave behind and I belive that me and my husband definitely will look into our own affairs Thank you once again

Thomas McJD :

You're very welcome and thank you. I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my assistance. Thanks and have a great day!

Thomas McJD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Legal Expert
Thomas McJD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Legal Expert