How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alexia Esq. Your Own Question

Alexia Esq.
Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11750
Experience:  19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
10805288
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Alexia Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 62,my dauter living with me is 30. she graduated from

Resolved Question:

I am 62,my dauter living with me is 30. she graduated from college,has always been employed,volunteerd with domestic violence,with the homeless,has noprior charges not en a traffic ticket. she has been out of work for about 2 years ,off and on,finally is working with autistic children as a behavioral specialist. during her time odd,she was seeing a psychiatrist for depression and panic attacks,not being social and withdrawing fom others. Aer two weeks working,one day she decided she was too ill to go to work. I was very angry feeling the destruction path was beginning again. with educational loans,for two daughters, car loans,insunces,etc,being a young widow at 50,i was angry...we began to argue. I made her clea out her closet,takinglothes no longer worn,posting them on a local rummage sale website to sell to acquire some funds toward her car insurance. after about a,she decided she w go to her room...I grabbed some clothes,in return,she grabbed same ones...a struggle began along with arguing...without realizing,she released clothes,i flew against our china closet ,hitting my head and shoulder,immediately ,with anger called the police..they came talked to us and I filed a complaint against her. after police left,she and I talked realizing what had happened. that evening I called thece to have chages opped,they told me I could drop charges and they would leave the message for the assisting officer. I got in touch with him on mon morning ,at which tim there wasothing I could do,it was sent in. two days later she received a summons for harassment. she wrote a letter to the magistrate to explain whaad happened. estion is can I write also what had happened and ask for a dismissal. we sent the money in ,it's in escrow. she is far from a always with homeless,domestic violence,worked suicidal crisis line ,was case manager of a oys group home,preently works with stic children. e problem was more mine for over re acting to the situation. I just am getting older and want to see her succeed and not start taking off time from work annot have a job in this economy. lp.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Alexia Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I thank you for your inquiry. I have been practicing law for 19+ years and look forward to assisting you.

I am 62,my dauter living with me is 30. she graduated from college,has always been employed,volunteerd with domestic violence,with the homeless,has noprior charges not en a traffic ticket. she has been out of work for about 2 years ,off and on,finally is working with autistic children as a behavioral specialist. during her time odd,she was seeing a psychiatrist for depression and panic attacks,not being social and withdrawing fom others. OK.


Aer two weeks working,one day she decided she was too ill to go to work. I was very angry feeling the destruction path was beginning again. with educational loans,for two daughters, car loans,insunces,etc,being a young widow at 50,i was angry...we began to argue. I understand. It is stressful.

 

I made her clea out her closet,takinglothes no longer worn,posting them on a local rummage sale website to sell to acquire some funds toward her car insurance. after about a,she decided she w go to her room...I grabbed some clothes,in return,she grabbed same ones...a struggle began along with arguing...without realizing,she released clothes,i flew against our china closet ,hitting my head and shoulder,immediately ,with anger called the police... Hmm. Sometimes acting impulsively out of anger, vs. fear for current safety can backfire.

 

they came talked to us and I filed a complaint against her. after police left,she and I talked realizing what had happened. that evening I called thece to have chages opped,they told me I could drop charges That is not always the case.

 

and they would leave the message for the assisting officer. I got in touch with him on mon morning ,at which tim there wasothing I could do,it was sent in. two days later she received a summons for harassment. she wrote a letter to the magistrate to explain whaad happened. estion is can I write also what had happened and ask for a dismissal. Yes, you can. It is not "you vs. daughter", however, typically, so because their is evidence that she committed a crime (the evidence being your PRIOR statements under oath), the State is often the petitioner - state vs. daughter. So the state, being the petitioner, decides whether to drop it. That being said, since it wasn't your typically domestic violence situation with ongoing abuses, because there is no history, and because you do not wish to be a witness agianst your daughter, they may choose to drop it rather than use limited resources to move forward on this. You likely would not make a good witness against her, given your current desire to have these charges dismissed.


we sent the money in ,it's in escrow. she is far from a always with homeless,domestic violence,worked suicidal crisis line ,was case manager of a oys group home,preently works with stic children. e problem was more mine for over re acting to the situation. I just am getting older and want to see her succeed and not start taking off time from work annot have a job in this economy. lp.You need not justify your feelings on this. You are a loving parent, who even houses her adult child who is not yet quite self sufficient on her own. I can totally understand your concerns. Getting physical is obviously not the solution, but you are human. I am wondering if some family/life coaching may not be a source of learning of coping and other skills so you can both achieve what you want. Your daughter may also want some mental health counseling, to help her remain grounded, able to view the positives, etc.

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Pennsylvania
What have you tried so far?: se the escrow money stse my daughter wrote a letter stating that she is not guilty,explaining what had happened. also,she talked to her psychiatrist who is advising her,medicating her for panic attacks and some depression..he is sending a letter to our magistrate. Great.

 

I was summoned to appear but a year ago had a right breast mastectomy..just developed lupus,and next onth am having the left breast done. I am a widow[at 50] now 62 just over reacted because I fear they will have nothing if I allow them to be lax and not achieverite and explain ti magistrate and ask for a dismissal? Yes, if there is no prosecuting attorney and just a magistrate, certainly. Speak to the offier as well. ANd if there is a prosecuting attorney, speak to him/her as well.

I hope this helps! My goal is to provide you with excellent and accurate service – if you feel you have gotten anything less, please reply back, I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me "excellent" when you are done. I look forward to assisting you in the future, should you have legal questions. Be sure to start future posts with "To Alexia Esq., ONLY" if you want me to specifically answer it.

Sincerely, XXXXX XXXXX

Your online legal resource!

Alexia Esq., Managing Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11750
Experience: 19 Years of Legal Practice Experience in this precise field.
Alexia Esq. and 16 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.