How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TexLaw Your Own Question

TexLaw
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
TexLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i am a medical dr,my life and my families life were almost

Resolved Question:

i am a medical dr,my life and my familie's life were almost destroyed in 94-96 by another physician. this gentelman raised raised many objections to the way i was treating medicaid and medicare patients.the ny opmc found all his arguments and charges baseless, i was however suspended from medicare and medicaid.i am a general i nternist, now i was finished,i know,. my typing is almost as bad as my handwriting,i attemted suicide and was hospitalized for 15 days,an avalanche of eventts followed,we did manage to survive.i am cleaning the house from all the stuff we accumulated over many years and did find most of the documents involving this case,i gleaned through the material and discovered that the dr in question did not only display incompetence but also performed misc0nduct, i will go now the opmc, and i believe i do have a good case.assuming i do get a favourite decision,what kind of lawyer do i need in case i decide to sue this dr?i called several lawyers but i have not been able to find one who specializes in the area in volved, i di not call the bar.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

You are saying that this physician acted in 1994 through 1996 in fraudulent way which destroyed your reputation and caused you actual business losses. Is this the last time that the physician did any act which caused you this kind of loss?

Also, you are saying that you only recently discovered documents which show that he performed misconduct. Was there any reason you did not already know about his misconduct before now? What is the reason that you did not search for the records when you were undergoing this attack from the physician in the mid 90s?

I look forward to hearing back from you.

Kind regards,
Zachary
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i was devasstated, i became very ill,i tried to survive and it di not dawn on me until very recently what this man did.

Expert:  TexLaw replied 1 year ago.
To answer your original question, the type of claim you have against this man is for defamation of character and for malicious prosecution. You would look for an attorney which practices "business tort litigation".

Unfortunately, both of these claims are barred by the Statute of Limitations. There are often exemptions from the statute of limitations under what is called the "discovery rule", which look to whether or not a reasonable person in your shoes would have discovered the wrong and acted on it. It seems to me, just from my cursory point of view, that the wrong that this physician did was known to you at the time that he did it, and that your knowledge of his wrongdoing was not specifically based on the recent discovery of the documents. Even further, the documents were in your possession the entire time and it was only your physical ailments which hindered you from looking for them. These circumstances do not likely trigger the protections of the "discovery rule" from the Statute of Limitations.

This may come as bad news to you, and if so, then I'm sorry to be the one to deliver it. Please let me know if you have any further questions, or believe that I'm missing something in my analysis.

Kind regards,
Zachary
TexLaw, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 4213
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
TexLaw and 3 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

u do mis several things but it could be that i have not provided enough information.1 my wife was the one who always took care of my paperwork, i did not have the slightest idea whether she kept the records of the case or not.2.it was not my physical health which was affected but my mental health.3.already at the very beginning in october 93 i was told by my then lawyer that i have done nothing wrong but that once the ny state department of social services sinks its teeth that deep into avictim it does not let go.5.i was reading recently in several textbooks of psychiatry that the judgement and insight of depressed people is very poor.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
TexLaw
TexLaw
Lawyer
4213 Satisfied Customers
Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs