How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11709
Experience:  25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
20073497
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i had my new home built this year;im disabled so ive got a

Resolved Question:

i had my new home built this year;im disabled so ive got a strict budget.ive signed no contract and ive seen no receipts intil the very end.the contractor told me hes a bad bookkeeper so im 100000.00 over budjet even though ni ask weekly the whole project what can i legall do to him i lve in iowa
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Hi, my name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be glad to assist you, but need a bit more information, if you do not mind,

 

1. If you did not sign any contract, how did you know what the house would cost ?

 

2. How much did the builder say that the house would cost ?

 

3. With the $30,000 that you just paid him, how much did you pay in total so far ?

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

00e showed me a bid sheet for about three hundred thousand dollars that's where we needed to be but then he took the sheet back. the dirt work and the kitchen were about 30000.00 over the bid so i paid for the complete kitchen and carpet right away which came to about 30000.00
so that would be paid right away instead of due at the end so we would be back where we started.he told me all summer long some of the subs bids where cheaper than expected so we where on budjet

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your reply, Marlon, but you did not say how much you have paid the builder to date (counting the $30,000 that you paid up front) ?

 

 

Have you paid him $300,000 ?

 

 

Customer: replied 11 months ago.

360000.00 he gave me a new contract for 400000.00 signed and dated by him.he admitted to me he got carried away with my money and that some subs charged way to much.he never showed me one sub bid so i could agree or disagree

Customer: replied 11 months ago.


ive paid him 360000.00 and 30000.00 for the dirt work and nicer kitchen cabinets . he laughed and told me it is what it is so pay it

Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Thank you for your reply, Marlon,

 

If the builder gave you an estimate of $300,000 and you paid him $360,000 already I do not believe that you should have to pay him any more money for the following reasons,

 

1. You told the builder what amount you had in your budget for building the house

 

 

2. He gave you an estimate of $300,000

 

 

3. He was initially telling you that his subcontractors were coming in with bids lower than he expected; this should have brought the cost of the house to less than $300,000

 

4. You have already paid him $360,000 which is 20% more than his estimate of $300,000

 

5. He admitted that he "got carried away" with your money. A builder's job is to stay with the owner's budget, not to get carried away, especially with someone else's money and then expect them to pay him because he chose to get "carried away"

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 


ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 11709
Experience: 25 yrs. experience in family law, estates, real estate, business law, criminal defense, immigration, and employment law.
Andrea, Esq. and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 11 months ago.

Number 4, above should be the following,

 

 

4. You have already paid him $390,000 which is 30% more than his estimate of $300,000

 

He cannot tell you, "It is what it is, so pay". You should tell him to go pound sand and go get carried away with his own money, not somebody else's who has already told him what their budget is and who has already paid $90,000 over his estimate and where the final cost, by the way should have come in lower than $300,000 since his subcontractors were coming in with bids of less than he expected and less than what he used to come up with an estimate of $300,000,

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate Excellent Service" so that I receive credit for assisting you, it will not cost you anything additional to give me a positive rating, and that is the only way I can receive credit, Thank you for understanding,

 

 

If you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JustAnswer, Please rate a 10 as it gives me a greater opportunity to assist other customers on this website and is greatly appreciated,

 

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,

 


ANDREA

 

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions