How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience:  Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

wo weeks ago, a balcktop company offered a discount to redo

Resolved Question:

wo weeks ago, a balcktop company offered a discount to redo my driveway since a customer had just cancelled. I agreed verbally and got a card that says $3000. estimation. They began to work immediately and due to the breakdown of a bobcat it was delayed a day. They came late the next day and after laying the sand a gravel they proceeded to black top the driveway even though it was 9:00 pm and pouring rain. Needless to say, the blacktop was a mess and they said they would redo it. They came and started to tear out the old blacktop and said they didnt need to redo the whole thing, to leave part of it and and pave over it. When a neighbor came to see if the had a permit, the owner stated no. They got into a heated altercation which resulted in the owner being arrested. I have tried calling them numerous times to talk about the driveway to no avail.My question is: Am I responsible pay for the material they laid down even though it was poorly done and since they have not called back after one week , can I hire another contractor?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 9 months ago.

William B. Esq. :

Dear Customer, thank you for using our service. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X would like to assist you today.

William B. Esq. :

I am sorry to learn of this situation. The company is in breach of contract, it has the obligation to provide you with a workmanlike blacktop surface and has failed to do so.

William B. Esq. :

At this point, the breach is relatively recent (they have only failed to repair for a period of one week), so the first course of action in these situations generally is to write a formal letter advising the contractor of their breach, and demanding that they "cure" or fix the breach within a specific amount of time.

Customer:

So they cannot come back and ask for money for the material and I am free to hire another contractor.

William B. Esq. :

Following that, you can file a civil lawsuit against them for the cost of having a reasonably comparable company perform the same work to properly install the blacktop.

William B. Esq. :

The way in which your contract was set up, it is arguable that they are not entitled to fees until they actually perform the work.

Customer:

I Havent paid them at all.

Customer:

We didnt do a contract> it was a verbal agreement

Customer:

So if we took them to civil court, would they be repsonsible for the cost over their price?

William B. Esq. :

A contract is still binding even if it is verbal.

Customer:

How much time is adequate for them to respond since I need the driveway repaired soon.

William B. Esq. :

I cannot give you specific legal advice or instruction through this service. But generally you can calculate a reasonable period of time based on the inconvenience of the situation (they are blocking your driveway etc.), and the estimated amount of time it would reasonably take them to repair the damage.

Customer:

Okay thank you for your help. Very informative!

William B. Esq. :

You are welcome, I do hope that this company makes this matter right quickly for you.

Customer:

Me too ! Take care

William B. Esq. :

Thank you.


 


Thank you for using our service, please do not forget to rate my answer when you are satisfied. I do wish you the best of luck in this matter.


 

William B. Esq., Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience: Civil litigation attorney for individuals and businesses.
William B. Esq. and 15 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.