How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24550
Experience:  14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
19958803
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A person I loaned money to is not making payments when they

Resolved Question:

A person I loaned money to is not making payments when they were suppose to start in july 2013. It cost me a penalty of 10 percent to take it out of retirement and also I have to pay taxes on the 9000 dollars he borrowed and he said he would pay me 10 percent. everything was signed and written in a loan paper. He is a mortgage banker but says he does not have the money to pay the loan. Should I file in superior court. Also,i loaned him one of my vehicles which he put 20,000 miles on and the transmission is gone now and will be 3,200 to fix. Of course he doesn't have the money to pay for that either. XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and welcome! My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will try my level best to help with your situation or get you to someone who can.
.
Do I understand correctly that he agreed in the contract to repay you the costs you incurred in getting the money for the loan as well as the actual loan?
.
What is the total amount that you calculate that he owes you?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

IT SAYS IN THE CONTRACT 10 PERCENT BUT HE KNOWS IT COST ME 30 PERCENT BETWEEN EARLY WITHDRAWAL AND PAYING TAXES ON IT. THE TOTAL AMOUNT HE OWES ME ON THE LOAN IS 12.600 AND THAT IS NOT INCLUDING ANY MONEY TOWARDS THE TRANSMISSION. I LOANED IT TO HIM BECAUSE HE WAS BEHIND IN ALIMONY AND WAS DEFINITELY GOING TO JAIL IF HE DIDNT PAY THE MONEY THAT WAS THE ONLY REASON I DID IT

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, if you have a signed contract for a loan that he has failed to repay, then your recourse would be to file suit against him for breach of contract and get a judgment against him.
.
MD only has a $5,000 limit in small claims, so you would have to hire an attorney and sue in a higher court like District Ct. to recover the full amount. You may have a tough time getting the penalties and charges for cashing out the retirement funds if you don't have it in writing in the contract that he agreed to repay you for that.
.
As for the car, if you loaned it to him with the understanding that he would take care of it, if he has acted in such a way as to damage it, you can hold him liable for the repairs under a negligence and breach of contract claim for that as well. You can lump all your claims into one suit so as to address everything at once.
.
Once you get a judgment against him, you can ask the court clerk to issue a wage garnishment to his employer to garnish up to 25% of his wages until you are repaid.
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Barrister, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 24550
Experience: 14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs
Barrister and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you I gave you excellent service rating


 


 


 

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much for the positive rating, it is very much appreciated!

.

Barrister

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Attorney/Landlord/Realtor
6881 Satisfied Customers
14 yrs practice, Civil, Criminal, Domestic, Realtor, Landlord 24+ yrs