How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26145
Experience:  Litigation Attorney
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between "failure to yield left turn"

Resolved Question:

What is the difference between "failure to yield left turn" and "failure to pay full time and attention"?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Roger replied 9 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll be glad to assist.
Roger : Failure to yield at a left turn is a specific offense for a specific act, while the failure to pay full time and attention is a general offense that could apply to any activity while behind the wheel.
Customer:

Hi

Roger : Thus, this could be an offense committed while performing any driving function.
Customer:

So if the court had changed Failure to yield at a left turn to failure to pay full time and attention in traffic court, it will be better?

Roger : Probably because the failure to yield is a moving violation, and the other isn't necessarily.
Customer:

And what is influence on my driving record?

Customer:

The difference for those two

Roger : Let me look it up....
Customer:

Are you there?

Roger : I am.
Customer:

Great!

Roger : The cost of the ticket is determined by the jurisdiction, and they're not all online. For instance, the penalties for Fairfax County are here: http://www.fairfaxcounty.gov/courts/gendist/gdc-paylist.htm
Customer:

And what will be the different influence in civil case after traffic court ?

Roger : Also, this offense doesn't appear to carry any points...
Roger : If a no contest plea is entered, none.
Customer:

you mean both or?

Roger : If a person pleads no contest to either, it would have no affect in a civil case because there's no admission of guilt.
Customer:

the former or the latter.

Roger : Also, a failure to yield right of way caries a 4 point deduction: http://www.dmv.org/va-virginia/point-system.php
Customer:

no point deduction for ”pay full time and attention“,is that true?

Roger : That's what I've seen in my online search, but I don't see anything "official" about that.
Roger : I'm looking.....
Customer:

OK.

Roger : It appears that this offense is set by county codes, and not state law, so that's why it's a little difficult to find anything definite.
Customer:

So if the court said it won't be sent to DMV, what does it mean?

Roger : That means you shouldn't receive a point deduction.
Customer:

OK.

Customer:

So it is a good news.

Roger : Yes, anytime something goes unreported, that's a good thing.
Customer:

since still plead no guilty , even the court sentence you guilty ,no influence on civil case?

Roger : If you're found guilty, then it could be used against the person in a civil case.
Customer:

what do you mean by found?

Roger : If you plead no contest, it would be no effect.
Customer:

no contest

Roger : If you have a trial and the judge determines that you're guilty, then you would be found guilty.
Customer:

did not say anything in court

Roger : If you enter a plea, then there's no trial.
Customer:

just pay the fine for failure to pay full time and attention

Roger : If the fine was just paid without a trial or a decision of guilt or innocence, then it shouldn't affect you either.
Customer:

there is another part show up , both lawyers achieved the agreement to change the charge and did not say anything in court. Also the paper I still plead no guilty.

Roger : I'm a little handicapped since I can't review the papers, but if your attorney reached a deal to reduce it to the failure to pay time and attention, and you paid a fine, then it's likely that you pled no contest to the lesser offense.
Roger : But, I can't say for sure since I can't review the documents. The simplest thing would be to call your lawyer or the court clerk and find out what the final disposition was.
Customer:

The lawyer told me i still plead no guilty and get the charge changed. It is very good. Since it won't have influence on civil case. They cannot use the traffic court result to against me.

Customer:

As the other part had bad traffic record,

Customer:

Are you here?

Roger : Yes....
Customer:

Thank you.

Customer:

So what is your opinion for the whole thing?

Customer:

That is the last question.

Customer:

Are you there?

Roger : Sorry - I had a phone call.
Customer:

That is fine.

Roger : It sounds like you got the best deal given the situation in regard to resolving the citation.
Roger : Also, if your attorney told you that you could plead not guilty and reduce the charge, then that's a good deal and sounds like a no-contest plea.
Customer:

OK.Thank you.

Roger : Sure.
Customer:

Great Thanks for your help.

Customer:

See you!

Roger, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 26145
Experience: Litigation Attorney
Roger and 14 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.