How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21410
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a single member LLC. It owns 3 apartment buildings.

Customer Question

I own a single member LLC. It owns 3 apartment buildings. I am a member in a 2 person LLC. That LLC is in Bankruptcy- Chaper 11. One of the buildings we own will be absolutly foreclosed on and the other my partner is trying to save. I gave the personal guarantee on the mortgage of both buildings. Everyone thinks I am crazy to not get an attorney (the bankrupcty attorney won't advise due to conflict) I say "what's done is done." My Question-- Is there anything I can do. Will the IRS 1099 me for the deficency? Will the lender come after me? What can anyone do to me?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

I am sorry to hear of your dilemma. I realize how frustrating this is for you, but I believe I have information which you will find helpful.

Yes, you do have options and yes, since this is recourse debt, there is a good chance any deficiency will be reported to the IRS.

You may want to try a deed in lieu of foreclosure. This is a negotiated settlement with the bank. The advantage to the bank is that it gets the collateral back without the expense of formal foreclosure. The advantage to you is that you can negotiate the continuing obligation to for the deficiency or even get a stipulation from the bank that the property market value is the balance due on the loan. That way there is no deficiency and the debt is effectively becomes nonrecourse debt.

Of course, you will need to get a release from the note and guaranty as a condition of the deed in lieu.

It is my privilege to assist you. Let me know if you need further information. I hope I have helped you beyond your expectations in the service I have provided to you. I am here for you.

Since this forum is no substitute for your own legal counsel, you may want to verify the information I have provided with a local attorney who is familiar with your local laws and procedures.

I am happy to answer your follow-up questions and assist you until I am able to explain the answer to your satisfaction.

Thank you.

Loren.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Loren-


I appreciate your fast response. And I am/familiar w/Deed In Lieu. My question truely is only the last question. What can anyone do to me? Theoretically my net worth is zero.


But I have apartment buildings.(with zero equity) I have zero 1099 income. What can the lender do to me with a judgement? What can the IRS do? Thanks-

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX following up with me.

Any judgement for deficiency would put your assets at risk to the extent they have available equity to attach. If you have no assets or income then it is possible that you are judgement proof and, even with a judgement, the lender may not have anything to go after.

The IRS alternative is a bit more sticky since that will result in tax liability which will, though eventually fade away if uncollected, could have more serious repercussions in terms of future credit and the lifespan of the tax obligation. Also, while the loan obligation can be discharged in bankruptcy, the tax liability may not.

That is one of the main attractions of the deed in lieu.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Loren-


We are getting close-thanks. The answer is so obvious to you, you can't see it.


1) Will I have legal battles (court appearances etc) or can I just ignore everything?


 


2) With a judgement can they force any action on me. i.e. force me to sell a $6,000 boat. I was told they can lien the properties for when I sell them. The proerties are in LLC's- however I own shares of the LLC's (don't I?) so I would think they aren't protected.


 


I think we'll get it thiis time- Thanks


 


 


 


 


 


 

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Hi Ace,

Sorry for the delay. I was in transit when you posted your reply.

1. I would never advise anyone, even the judgment proof, to ignore a summons. It is dangerous to just give a plaintiff whatever they ask. Even if you have no defense to the allegations, the plaintiff should always be required to prove their damages.

2. They would not be able to attach property in a separate and distinct LLC, but they could, possibly, attach the ownership interest and take the property that way.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Loren- I was this close to wrapping this up. In this day and age Do you think a bank would go to the trouble to get a $100,000 judgemnt from a guy who is worthless? -Thanks

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Yes, unfortunately, I do. They will seek a judgment to have in place, just in case.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21410
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 7 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Loren" or use the following link (which you can bookmark in your browser):  http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Loren/
          

Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, Ace, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.  

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 

Related Legal Questions

Chat Now With A Lawyer
Loren
Loren
6124 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients.