How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Zachary Your Own Question

Zachary
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience:  Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
17219180
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Zachary is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am being sued by a woman who says i assaulted her. I did

Resolved Question:

I am being sued by a woman who says i assaulted her. I did not and it is the reverse that is true . she and her girlfriend attacked me. At the criminal hearing the charges were reduced to 2 summary offenses. Now she is suing civilly for$ 200,000.
My insurance co. says that if I am found guilty they will not pay because of an intentional act when it was me who was defending himself. I have been told by my defense to seek answers to this. they are defending me as appointed by my ins. co.
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
Hi,

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I will be assisting you with your legal question.

Your lawyers are correct. They are not supposed to answer any questions regarding whether or not the claim against you has insurance coverage. In order to get an official determination on that matter which you could use against your insurance company, you would need to hire an attorney to perform a coverage opinion. However, I will warn you that most insurance policies absolutely do not cover intentional torts such as assault.

That being said, what is your specific question regarding this matter?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

I truely did not assault this woman. I defended myself and the lies she is telling are really horrific. I guess it will be up to the jury. Naturally there is so much more to tell but I really am getting railroaded here and my defense agrees. But I am trying to see my way clear in case of a judgement.

Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
It sounds as if this is a case of "he said, she said". Are there any witnesses that could corroborate your side of the storey, or any outside evidence that would help you prove your side?
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

No, we believe she planned this and the only witness is the woman who was with her.

Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
That would make it very difficult for you to assert a cross-action against her, essentially suing her for assault as well.

As that is the case, what you should know is that your insurance company is paying your defense costs, and you will not be liable for those if you win the case. Your case will rest on being able to show some sort of motive for their lying. It will also rest on simply who is the most believable witness.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.

the motive for their lying is money. This woman sued 7up for 1mil with the same team and won. this is what she does. Are you saying I may also have to shoulder the costs of this defense if i lose

Expert:  Zachary replied 11 months ago.
The insurance company usually reserves the right to charge you for the defense of a non-covered claim under a reservations of right letter. They usually don't charge, but they reserve the right to.

If you have someone who is a serial plaintiff, you can bring that up in court in front of a jury. Again, your best bet is simply being more believable than them, showing that they have a motive, and making them go to trial instead of settling.
Zachary, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3986
Experience: Lead trial/International commercial attorney licensed 11 yrs
Zachary and other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.