How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thelawman2 Your Own Question

Thelawman2
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 788
Experience:  Attorney-at-Law
66887675
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Thelawman2 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I parked in the Municpal parking lot in Farmingdale, NY at

Resolved Question:

I parked in the Municpal parking lot in Farmingdale, NY at 2 pm this afternoon. The lot was half empty and there were signs everywhere that said three hour parking. I came back one hour later to find a $25 ticket on my car, for Head in Parking. I had pulled into a space and done a "pull thru" to the opposite space so when I came out I could pull out face first. WHY would this be in violation of anything? I'm trying to understand if this is something in the state of NY as I just moved here from Massachusetts. I was stunned and need to understand what the law says because there was nothing posted about Head in Parking and I'm not really sure what that even means. Thank you for your help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Thelawman2 replied 1 year ago.

Thelawman2 :

Were the spaces directional? If so, then it would be illegal to pull through. When I say directional, I mean were they slanted such that a person coming from one direction would be able to get into them easily while a person coming from the opposite direction would have to cut their car more than 90 degrees.

Customer: My husband and I have never heard of this before. Could you please elaborate and tell me when and where it is illegal? Only in NY for example, only in municipal lots? I have been doing what I call " pull thrus" for years because I am short and with all the SUVs and trucks etc i often cannot see to back out of a space so it is much safer to pull out. I was never ticketed in Massachusetts which is why I'm wondering if this is a NY law. Also, shouldn't it be posted somewhere that you can't pull thru?? To fully answer my question I need to understand when and where this applies. Thank you.
Thelawman2 :

The pull-thru is only illegal when the parking spaces are angled. This is a law in New York generally.

Customer: OK, Is it everywhere in NY or only in Municipal lots. what about shopping malls and hospitals that are private? IT is a crazy law, it is actually unsafe for me NOT to pull through.
Thelawman2 :

It would be in all parking lots, even if they are private. I've actually gotten the same ticket, so I feel for you. Unfortunately, there is not much to do about it except maybe challenge the ticket by saying that it is a medical necessity.

Customer: Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX this info.
Thelawman2 :

You are welcome, please remember to provide positive feedback.

Customer: I did reply excellent, it shows pending on my credit card but stayed hanging on my computer for over an hour. I've tried 3 times. I'll wait to see if it goes thru and try later if not. thank you again.
Thelawman2 :

Are you able to provide a rating?

Customer: Yes, I rated you excellent and the charge has appeared on my credit card statement. Thanks.
Thelawman2, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 788
Experience: Attorney-at-Law
Thelawman2 and 5 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Thelawman2
Thelawman2
370 Satisfied Customers
Attorney-at-Law