How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Chris T., JD Your Own Question

Chris T., JD
Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3693
Experience:  Experienced in both state and federal court.
45002201
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Chris T., JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the statute of limitation for money collection in the

Resolved Question:

What is the statute of limitation for money collection in the state of Oklahoma and Florida for a foreing judgement from another state?

In other words how many years a creditor has to validate a collection judgement from another state, in Florida and Oklahoma before the judgement expires?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Chris T., JD replied 10 months ago.

Chris T., JD :

Good evening. I'll be assisting you with your question.

Chris T., JD :

Could you explain your situation a little further?

Chris T., JD :

Under Oklahoma law, a judgment creditor has five years from the date that the judgment creditor files the judgment with the appropriate court clerk to collect his judgment. During this time, he can pursue any legal means of getting the debtor to pay the judgment. If the statute of limitations expires, the judgment creditor cannot legally force the debtor to pay the balance remaining on the judgment debt.

Chris T., JD :

In Florida, the time limit is much longer, 20 years.

Customer:

I am from Puerto Rico and I own money there but I live now in OK and may moving to Florida in the near future, I know there are some statute of limitation for money collection in both states,

Chris T., JD :

OK. The statute in OK is 5 years, and it is 20 years in Florida.

Customer:

I believes that is for state judgements

Customer:

I mean for foreing jugements

Customer:

I am under the impression that Ok for foreing judgements is 3 years and 5 in florida

Chris T., JD :

It would be the same since a foreign judgment in a state is given "full faith and credit" under the US Constitution in another state. Essentially, that means that if the judgement is validated in that state, they get full faith and credit under that state's laws. See here.

Chris T., JD :

Now, if the judgement is not validated and essentially made into a state judgment, you are correct, it is 3 and 5.

Customer:

Not sure what you mean by not validated and becoming a state judgement

Chris T., JD :

If a person has a judgment from state A, they can present it to state B and have it "domesticated," thus making it subject to state laws, just the same as any other state judgment.

Customer:

So

Customer:

how many years do they have to validate the judgement

Customer:

once it is notified by the court

Chris T., JD :

They can do it any time during the period it is still active in the "forum state." So, if State A has a statute of limitations of 5 years, and State B is 20, and they are trying to get a judgment from state A domesticated in State B, they have 5 years - the statute of limitations in State A.

Customer:

this is confusing not sure when the 3 and 5 year apply????

Chris T., JD :

It is confusing. You have to assume the judgement will be "domesticated" and will be under the statute of limitations of the state you are in.

Customer:

then should be 3 or 5 in OK

Chris T., JD :

5.

Customer:

ok thanks

Chris T., JD :

Glad to help.

Chris T., JD :

If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer before you go. I'm not sure how helpful you will find it since it is written for lawyers, but the link I provided should help you understand.

Customer:

what it needs to happen for the judgement to be only 3 or 5 in florida

Chris T., JD :

They need to not try to domesticate it in Florida. If they do, it will be 20.

Customer:

ok

Customer:

thx

Chris T., JD :

I'm glad I could help. If I can't do anything else for you, please remember to "rate" my answer.

Chris T., JD :

Is there something else I can do for you?

Chris T., JD, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 3693
Experience: Experienced in both state and federal court.
Chris T., JD and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.