How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86552
Experience:  Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

A US Citizen got arrested at London Heathrow Airport. Is In

Resolved Question:

A US Citizen got arrested at London Heathrow Airport.
Is In Prison. I got Phone call that England wants $ 4000. For release to the US
What is the Law?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

Can you please tell me:

1) Who is this person? How did you meet them? Online - on a romantic website?
2) What is their name?
3) Have you ever seen them in person?
4) What are they arrested for?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.



He is a friend of mine. A US soldier. Was deployed to Iraq .He went back home over London England on a regular flight ( none military) and he was in possession of Diamonds not declared.


I receiver phone call from 3 rt party that he got arrested by Interpol in England.


And is in prison in London


England what I understand is asking $ 4000.- for his release.


I understand that he has a Lawyer representing him.


What is legal .Can a US Citizen Keeped in Prison in England.


Can someone pay a fee for his release?

Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.
Friend,

Thank you. I need a little more clarification - please. This is very important.

1) How did you meet them? Online - on a romantic website?
2) Have you ever seen them in person? Or via a live video feed like Skype, for example?

Or, did you know them in person before they ever deployed?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I have meet him a long time ago on a romantic website. We skyped and we communicadetd over a year


We have been in contact a lot.


I did not see him before he deployed ,


I would like to know if England can keep him in prison.


What are the Laws Of a US citizen in prison In England.

Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.
Thank you, friend.

On this website, I do not always get to give good news, and I am afraid that this is one of these times.

You are being scammed. A very good, and a very deliberate scam - but a scam nonetheless.

This is a classic romance scam. The romance is normally established online. Normally the scam starts with trying to establish a romantic relationship. The scammer will often claim to have citizenship in US, UK, Germany, Australia, or elsewhere, so you do not suspect ulterior motive. They will often claim to be a U.S. Soldier (see here).

Now, after some time building romantic feeling, they will be ready to "come over" from wherever they are "deployed." They may also have gifts for you - cash, gold, bullion, diamond, etc.

That is when the scamming begins. First, they will need money for for the flight. Then perhaps some administrative fees. They may tell you that they have money, but it is tied up. Then, they will claim that they need exit tax, or bribe, or "insurance," or "proof of income," or something else... if they claim to be a US soldier, it can be "home tax" or whatever they come up with. There is no such thing. This is just another method to steal money from you. They would claim to be flying out.

Then they never arrive and a few days later, a "friend" or "relative" of the scammer contacts you to let you know that he has been detained/arrested by authorities and you need to pay more money. They will keep this going as long as they can... some have lost thousands.

The variation of the romance scam is very broad, and they can be so convincing... but this is a scam, and it is following the textbook model for a "US soldier deployed abroad."

Note:

1) No U.S. soldiers fly over UK to get back home from Iraq. Their flights take them over Kuwait. There is no layover in UK for these soldiers;

2) The reason why you never saw them on Skype is because you would immediately see that they are not American by their background and accent. So they claim that they cannot work their video due to "privacy" or "security" or "it not working" issues. That is false. The photos they have been sending you are FAKE. See here.

Now that I have said that, if you still want information about U.S. Citizens being held in the UK, I would be happy to provide it, although I would be amiss not to point out that this is likely a scam. If so, simply let me know via REPLY.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Now that I have said that, if you still want information about U.S. Citizens being held in the UK, I would be happy to provide it, although I would be amiss not to point out that this is likely a scam.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Now that I have said that, if you still want information about U.S. Citizens being held in the UK, I would be happy to provide it, although I would be amiss not to point out that this is likely a scam. If so, simply let me know via REPLY.

Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.
Hello,

Okay. Apologies for the wait as I was typing this out.

Upon being arrested, a person in the UK being a US Citizen has no more/less rights than any other person in the UK. He has the right to:

-get free legal advice
-tell someone where he is
-have medical help if he is ill
-see the rules the police must follow (‘Codes of Practice’)
-see a written notice telling him about his rights.

He can be held for more than 24 hours without being charged with a crime. However, for more serious offences, a police superintendent can extend that period to 36 hours. A court can extend it to 96 hours.

Within normally 3/4 days of the arrest, he'd be brought before a court and a bond hearing held. Bond is granted unless he is a flight risk. A US Citizen would be. So such a low bond (or any at all) makes NO SENSE!

If he is a US Citizen/soldier and arrested at an airport, the US Embassy and the US military will be contacted and a representative from both normally stops by to confirm that he is not being mistreated.

You can contact the US Embassy in London to confirm whether or not he has been arrested - see here. They may be forthcoming with the information, or may not, but should be able to get SOME kind of information for you.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Best of luck.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 86552
Experience: Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
Ely and 4 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.