How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Loren Your Own Question

Loren
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21417
Experience:  30 years experience representing clients.
17897874
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Loren is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have inherited my Mothers home and some money which is also

Customer Question

I have inherited my Mother's home and some money which is also part of a Homeowner's Association in Florida. I live in Long Island, NY. However there are 70, 000.00 country club membership dues that are mandatory and my lawyer has told me I have to pay those when billed. I do not have that money and if I pay them I will lose my inheritance. In addition when my Mom moved into the home she did not have the requirement that she had to pay country club membership dues. This requirement was created and made mandatory after she was already in her home under other conditions. She lived in a much higher tax bracket than I. I work in retail, unmarried and 64 and parttime. Is there some way to legally change the course of where this is going? I want my inheritance to pay my bills and do not want to have to pay her country club dues at all. Is there any recourse? I am an only adult child.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I will do whatever I can to answer your question and provide excellent service.

My condolences for your loss. I am sorry to hear of your dilemma.   I realize how frustrating this is for you and I hope to provide you information which is accurate and useful, even though it may not be the news you were hoping to get.

The assessment is lawful if it was enacted lawfully, in accordance with the bylaws.

Unfortunately, the practical thing may be to just sell the house, for which you should be entitled to a step up in basis, in order to preserve the rest of the inheritance.

You may also want to see when the assessment accrued to see if it may be something the estate should be paying.

I hope this is helpful. If you have more follow up questions please let me know. It is never a problem.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

"...when the assesment accrued". Can you please flesh this out?

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX following up with me.

In other words, if it was something which should have been paid before your mother died or something which the estate should prorate with you (pay a portion), then you may want to look into making a claim or some sort of arrangement before the property is conveyed to you from the estate.

I hope this is helpful to you.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sadly I was part of a marital trust and so I am the estate as well as the inheritor. I don't understand all of this but am horrified and shocked since I live in a log cabin in the woods and work in retail. I cannot imagine how I will be able to manage this.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Then you may need to sell the property and just take the sale proceeds. That is not an uncommon situation that people face when inheriting a property they can not afford to maintain.

Thank you.

Loren
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks for your very direct answer. I am on the right track then. It's on the market. I appreciate your help very much. Thanks.

Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
You are very welcome Barbara. I am happy to have been of service to you and hope you found that service no less than excellent.

Thank you.

Loren

If you have not already do so, please remember to leave a favorable rating so that I am credited for assisting you.
Loren, Attorney
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 21417
Experience: 30 years experience representing clients.
Loren and 13 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your positive rating of my service to you. Let me know if you need more help or have future questions. I will be here for you. Just ask for me by name at the start of your question - "Loren" or use the following link (which you can bookmark in your browser):  http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-Loren/
          

Best wishes and good luck to you.

If it is not too much trouble, Barbara, when you receive a Customer Satisfaction Survey from JA/Pearl in a day or two, please consider rating me highly (9 or 10). It affects my ability to continue to assist you and other customers on JA/Pearl and would be most appreciated.  
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will do and thanks.
Expert:  Loren replied 1 year ago.
Much appreciated and you are welcome.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Lawyer
Loren
Loren
6126 Satisfied Customers
30 years experience representing clients.