How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legalease Your Own Question

Legalease
Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience:  15 years exp all aspects of general law
Type Your Legal Question Here...
Legalease is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We recently had an insurance claim that included roofing.

Resolved Question:

We recently had an insurance claim that included roofing. The roofing contractor gave us a receipt paid in full and signed our check that was stamped with a lien waiver. A few months later he threatened to sue for $841 of not billed expenses. We did not receive an itemized billing. At that time I told him to submit it to the insurance company and if they paid, I would give it to him. They paid for the building permit $181.25 I feel should be paid this but question that if I pay it will negate our paid in full reeipt. Your opinion please Diane Lawson
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Legal
Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello Diane -

-

Did the insurance company simply reject the other expenses that he was requesting and pay just the building permit?

-

Did the insurer give any reason why they were rejecting the additional expenses?

-

-

Did you have to pay anything out of pocket or was it all paid by the insurance company?

-

-

MARY

Customer: replied 9 months ago.


The insurance company denied all the other charges as not needed and not pre approved. they say they have pictures to support their findings.


We had $1000 deductible on the whole claim. the roofing was app. 35 % of the claim.Diane

Expert:  Legalease replied 9 months ago.

Hello again Diane -

-

There is no problem with paying the contractor the building permit money under these circumstances -- it will not negate your paid in full or lien release. My suggestion is that you send the money in a certified letter and tell the contractor that the insurance company only allowed the amount for the building permit and rejected all other requests as either not needed or not pre approved and tell the contractor if they have additional concerns or requests then to take the matter up directly with the insurance company -- and give the adjuster;s name, address and telephone number. Obviously, any business or person can sue another - there is no law to keep the contractor from trying to pursue this in small claims court against you -- but so long as you have all of your paperwork in order any such small claims case against you will not get anywhere if the contractor is inclined to pursue that route. From what you have told me, you have done everything correctly in dealing with the contractor and the insurance company and at this point the contractor should pursue the insurer if they are not happy with the outcome.

-

MARY

-

Please press the 3rd, 4th or 5th smile face below so I will be paid for my time. Pressing a positive rating below will not cost you any additional money -- it simply acts as the trigger to Just Answer to pay me for my time. THANK YOU

Legalease, Lawyer
Category: Legal
Satisfied Customers: 14454
Experience: 15 years exp all aspects of general law
Legalease and 17 other Legal Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Not only did he answer my Michigan divorce question but was also able to help me out with it, too. I have since won my legal case on this matter and thank you so much for it. Lee Michigan
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    8436
    JD, BBA Over 25 years legal and business experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    19941
    Private practice with focus on family, criminal, PI, consumer protection, and business consultation.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    8189
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/jespoag/2008-12-17_222355_jessepic.jpg JPEsq's Avatar

    JPEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2132
    Experience as general attorney, in house counsel, SSDI, Family Law attorney, and law professor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/gsenmartin/2008-04-22_214950_me1.jpg Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.'s Avatar

    Guillermo J. Senmartin, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    110
    7+ years of experience handling various legal matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    31621
    JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    15975
    Multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation and administration.